Spring Semester 2014

 

Regular Hours: TDC * Shake LRC * Student Rec. Center * PE Complex * Bowling Center *  Bookstore   Health Office  * Aquatic Center  * Study Skills/Tutoring/Campus Labs * Shircliff Gallery of Art

****  Commencement: Important Dates, Times and Locations  **** 

Saturday, April 19
Shake LRC Closed
12:00pm: Baseball: Wabash Valley College, Mt. Carmel, IL

Sunday, April 20 - Easter Sunday
5:00pm: Anime Club, BSU Lounge
6:00pm: Pi Lambda Phi, LRC 167
6:00pm - 12:00am: Shake LRC Hours

Monday, April 21
VU Faculty/Staff Peer Recognition Award Nomination Deadline
Student/Club/Organization Community Service Hours Deadline
3:00pm: Baseball: Lincoln Trail CC, Jerry Blemker Field
3:00pm: Vanderburgh Hall Mocktail Party, Vanderburgh Hall
6:00pm:  Gospel Choir Practice, Maria Creek Chapel
7:00pm: Chi Alpha Christian Campus Ministries, BSU 213

Tuesday, April 22
Continued Quality Improvement Project Proposal Deadline
Art Exhibit: VU Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
10:30am: Ben Davis University, RSPAC
11:00am: Collegiate FFA Club, Business Bldg. Rm. 207
11:00am: Catholic Ministries Soup & Discussion, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Creative Writers' Society, Shircliff Bldg. Rm. E229
11:00am: Graphic Design Club, Davis Hall, 4th Floor
11:00am - 12:00pm: Reception & Awards: VU Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
11:15am: ECLIPSE Symposium Student Presentations/Q & A, Shircliff Theatre
12:00pm: US Senator Dan Coats Coal Industry Roundtable, BSU Presidents Rm.
12:00pm - 12:50pm: Free Stretch Group Exercise Sessions, RSPAC Lobby
3:00pm: Tennis: Franklin College, Franklin, TN
3:15pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 168
6:00pm - 10:00pm: Spring Fling, Student Recreation Center
6:00pm: Baseball: Olney CC, Jerry Blemker Field
7:00pm: CCF TNT Small Groups, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:00pm: Selling at Your Best, GVH Trailblazer Rm.
7:00pm: Concert: Jason LeVasseur, Student Recreation Center
7:00pm - 9:00pm: Dodgeball Club, Student Recreation Center
7:30pm: Concert: An Evening of Music, Theatre & Dance, RSPAC Theatre

Wednesday, April 23
Art Exhibit: VU Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
10:00am - 3:00pm: Bible Study Aids, BSU Grand Hall
10:30am: Board of Trustees, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 2-4
3:00pm: Class Poster Presentation, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-4
3:00pm: Tennis: Marian University, Indianapolis, IN
6:00pm: Baseball: Danville CC, Danville, IL
6:00pm:  Gospel Choir Practice, Maria Creek Chapel
6:00pm: SGA Awards Banquet, Green Activities Center
7:00pm: VU PRIDE Poetry Night, BSU Food Court
7:00pm - 9:00pm: Dodgeball Club, Student Recreation Center
7:00pm - 12:00am: Magic the Gathering Club, BSU Food Court/Lounge
8:00pm - 9:00pm: Bible Study, Godare Hall 2nd Floor

Thursday, April 24
Art Exhibit: VU Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
Track & Field: Hillsdale Gina Relays (NJCAA Region 12 Meet), Hillsdale, MI
11:00am: Graphic Design Club, Davis Hall, 4th Floor
11:15am: ECLIPSE Symposium Student Presentations/Q & A, Shircliff Theatre
11:00am: LEA Club: ISP Emergency Response Team Demo, Intramural Field
7:00pm: CCF Merge Worship, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:00pm: Today's Black Women: Step in the Name of Love, Green Activities Center
7:30pm: Guitar Fest, RSPAC Theatre

Friday, April 25
PRE-VU, BSU – Click here for more information
Last Day For Faculty to Withdraw Students for Non-Attendance
Music Dept. 2014/15 Scholarship Audition Date
Art Exhibit: VU Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
Track & Field: Hillsdale Gina Relays (NJCAA Region 12 Meet), Hillsdale, MI
11:00am - 1:00pm: Epilepsy Awareness Purple Day, Emison Park
1:00pm: CTL Certificate for Excellence in Teaching, LRC 210
4:00pm - 12:00am: IT Lead Club Event, Business Bldg. Rms. 222, 224, 328 & Computer Lab
6:00pm - 7:30pm: Friday Night Fine Dining, GVH Trailblazer Rm.
6:00pm - 9:00pm: Cheer Team Tryout Clinic, PE Complex

Saturday, April 26
PRE-VU, BSU – Click here for more information
Music Dept. 2014/15 Scholarship Audition Date
Track & Field: Hillsdale Gina Relays (NJCAA Region 12 Meet), Hillsdale, MI
8:00am: VU Paralegal Association 5K Run/Walk Check-In, RSPAC (outside)
9:00am: VU Paralegal Association 5K Run/Walk, RSPAC (outside)
9:00am - 10:00am: Cheer Team Tryout Clinic, PE Complex
10:00am: Cheer Team Tryouts, PE Complex
10:30am - 12:00pm: Upward Bound Swimming, Aquatic Center
1:00pm: Upward Bound, ICAT 153
7:30pm: Alumni Community Series Concert: The Texas Tenors, RSPAC Theatre

Sunday, April 27
Art Exhibit: VU Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
Volunteer Vincennes (click here for student volunteer sign-ups)
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel)
2:00pm: Baseball: St. Joseph's CC, Rensselear, IN
3:00pm: Voice/Piano Recital: Yara (Sarah Stone and Alexandrea Mascolo-David), RSPAC Theatre.
5:00pm: Anime Club, BSU Lounge
6:00pm: Pi Lambda Phi, LRC 167
8:30pm: Catholic Mass, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, April 28
Art Exhibit: VU Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
8:00am - 4:30pm: Commencement Caps & Gowns Sales, BSU Bookstore (ID required)
8:00am - 7:00pm: Book Buy Back, BSU Bookstore
4:00pm: Dinnerview, Dayson Center Rm. 116
4:00pm: STEP Banquet, BSU Ft. Sackville Rm. 1
5:00pm: Opera Workshop: The Old Maid and the Thief, RSPAC Lab Theatre
6:15pm: Construction Trades Graduation Dinner, CTB
6:30pm: CCF Dinner, Green Activities Center
7:00pm: Chi Alpha Christian Campus Ministries, BSU 213

Tuesday, April 29
Art Exhibit: VU Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
Alumni Trip: Azalea Path Arboretum & Botanical Gardens, Hazleton, IN
8:00am: 21st Century Scholar Day, RSPAC
8:00am - 4:30pm: Commencement Caps & Gowns Sales, BSU Bookstore (ID required)
8:00am - 7:00pm: Book Buy Back, BSU Bookstore
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: RA Appreciation Luncheon, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-2, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-2
11:00am: Collegiate FFA Club, Business Bldg. Rm. 207
11:00am: Creative Writers' Society, Shircliff Bldg. Rm. E229
11:00am: Graphic Design Club, Davis Hall, 4th Floor
11:30am - 1:00pm: Scholar Day Lunch, TDC
12:00pm - 12:50pm: Free Stretch Group Exercise Sessions, RSPAC Lobby
3:15pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 168
4:00pm: Baseball: Olney CC, Olney, IL
6:30pm: Tennis: Rose Hulman, VU Tennis Courts
7:00pm: VMA Awards, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-4
7:00pm: CCF TNT Small Groups, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:00pm - 9:00pm: Dodgeball Club, Student Recreation Center

Wednesday, April 30
Art Exhibit: VU Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
8:00am - 4:30pm: Commencement Caps & Gowns Sales, BSU Bookstore (ID required)
8:00am - 7:00pm: Book Buy Back, BSU Bookstore
5:00pm: Opera Workshop: The Old Maid and the Thief, RSPAC Lab Theatre
7:00pm: Athletic Sports Banquet, Green Activities Center
7:00pm - 9:00pm: Dodgeball Club, Student Recreation Center
7:00pm - 12:00am: Magic the Gathering Club, BSU Food Court/Lounge
8:00pm - 9:00pm: Bible Study, Godare Hall 2nd Floor

Thursday, May 1
Art Exhibit: VU Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
8:00am - 7:00pm: Book Buy Back, BSU Bookstore
11:00am: Commencement Rehearsal (students requested to attend one)
11:00am: Graphic Design Club, Davis Hall, 4th Floor
6:00pm: Baseball: Rose Hulman, Terre Haute, IN
6:00pm: Athletic Sports Banquet, Green Activities Center
6:00pm - 9:00pm: Dodgeball Tournament, Student Recreation Center
7:00pm: CCF Merge Worship, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:00pm: John Deere Graduation Banquet, John Deere Bldg.

Friday, May 2
Shake LRC Final Due Date for Library Items
Art Exhibit: VU Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
8:00am - 4:30pm: Book Buy Back, BSU Bookstore
12:00pm: Track & Field: Billy Hayes Invitational, Bloomington, IN
2:00pm: Commencement Rehearsal (students requested to attend one)
4:00pm: Baseball: Spoon River, Canton, IL
4:00pm: Elective Music Student Recital, RSPAC Lab Theatre

Saturday, May 3
Commencement (Vincennes Campus)
Art Exhibit: VU Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
8:00am: National SAT Test, Shircliff Bldg.
9:00am: Honors Convocation and Awards Ceremony, RSPAC Theatre
11:00am: BSN Family Luncheon, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-2
11:00am - 3:00pm: Book Buy Back, BSU Bookstore
12:00pm: Baseball: Spoon River, Canton, IL
12:00pm: Track & Field: Billy Hayes Invitational, Bloomington, IN
12:30pm: Commencement: RSPAC Doors Open (tickets required)
1:00pm: Commencement: Student Lineup, Student Recreation Center
2:00pm: Commencement Ceremony, PE Complex (tickets required)
4:00pm (following Commencement): President's Reception, Student Recreation Center (graduates & families)

Sunday, May 4
Shircliff Art Gallery Closes for the Summer (reopens in August)
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel
2:00pm: A.S. Nurses Pinning Ceremony, PE Complex
4:00pm: Farewell Concert, Dr. Dan Miller Conducting, RSPAC Theatre
5:00pm: Anime Club, BSU Lounge
6:00pm: Pi Lambda Phi, LRC 167
8:30pm: Catholic Mass, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, May 5
8:00am: Construction Trades Exit Breakfast, CTB
8:00am - 4:30pm: Generations SHIP Training, ICAT 144
8:00am - 7:00pm: Book Buy Back, BSU Bookstore
11:00am: NAACP Stress Free Zone, BSU Lounge
7:00pm: Chi Alpha Christian Campus Ministries, BSU 213

Tuesday, May 6
Final Exams

8:00am - 7:00pm: Book Buy Back, BSU Bookstore
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Collegiate FFA Club, Business Bldg. Rm. 207
11:00am: Creative Writers' Society, Shircliff Bldg. Rm. E229
1:00pm: NAACP Stress Free Zone, BSU Lounge
2:00pm: Professional Staff Congress, LRC 211
3:15pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 168
4:00pm: President's Advisory Committee, WAB Rm. 166
7:00pm - 9:00pm: Dodgeball Club, Student Recreation Center
10:00pm - 12:00am: Midnight Breakfast, TDC

Wednesday, May 7
Final Exams

Commission for Higher Education Visit (TBA)
8:00am - 4:30pm: Generations SHIP Training, ICAT 144
8:00am - 7:00pm: Book Buy Back, BSU Bookstore
9:00am: Indiana Connected by 25 Taskforce on Foster Youth Education, ICAT 142
1:00pm: NAACP Stress Free Zone, BSU Lounge
7:00pm - 9:00pm: Dodgeball Club, Student Recreation Center
7:00pm - 12:00am: Magic the Gathering Club, BSU Food Court/Lounge
8:00pm - 9:00pm: Bible Study, Godare Hall 2nd Floor

Thursday, May 8
Final Exams

Commission for Higher Education Visit (TBA)
Commencement (American Sign Language - Indianapolis)
8:00am - 7:00pm: Book Buy Back, BSU Bookstore
10:00am: Lotus Notes Calendaring Workshop (for Business Bldg.), LRC 210
11:00am: Graphic Design Club, Davis Hall, 4th Floor
1:00pm: NAACP Stress Free Zone, BSU Lounge
3:00pm: Retirement Reception (TBA), GVH Trailblazer Rm.

Friday, May 9
Final Exams
Commencement (Aviation Technology Center - Indianapolis)

XMester Registration Deadline
Baseball: NJCAA Region 12 Sub-Regional, Toledo, OH
Track & Field: Louisville Twilight Meet, Louisville, KY
7:30am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours
8:00am - 4:30pm: Book Buy Back, BSU Bookstore
11:00am - 2:00pm: Autumn Voices Reception & Workshop, Maria Creek Chapel & Shircliff Bldg.
1:00pm: NAACP Stress Free Zone, BSU Lounge
6:30pm: Red's Run for the Roses, Green Activities Center
9:00pm: Residence Halls Close

Saturday, May 10
Commencement (Jasper Campus)
Shake LRC Closed

Baseball: NJCAA Region 12 Sub-Regional, Toledo, OH
Tennis: NJCAA Division 1 National Championship, Collins Co. Tennis Facilities, Plano, TX
10:00am: Re-Cycle Force, RSPAC Parking Lot