(Pre-VU and Start-VU dates are subject to change).
Academic Calendars: New:  Fall 2018 -  Summer 2019   * Archived Catalogs: 2002/2003 - 2017/2018  (use dropdown menu for correct start year)

Fall Semester 2018

Inclement Weather Overnight Lodging: Morris Hall (males) & Vanderburgh Hall (females)

Friday, November 16 - Blazerfest
Last Day to Withdraw from Second 8-Week Courses Without Appropriate College Dean’s Approval
United Way Pledge Form Submission Deadline
PTA Student Food Drive for Sandy's Pantry/Salvation Army Food Pantry, Center for Health & Human Sciences, Rm. 235
Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery
10:00am: Dual Credit Professional Development, Green Activities Center
1:00pm: Professional Development, ICAT Rm. 142
3:00pm: Instructional Assessment Committee, Shake Library Rm. 211
3:00pm: Campus Gaming Club, BSU
5:00pm: Women's Basketball: Sodexo Classic: Gulf Coast vs Wabash Valley CC, PE Complex
7:00pm: Women's Basketball: Sodexo Classic:  VU vs State Fair, PE Complex

Saturday, November 17
Cross Country: NJCAA Half Marathon, Golf Shores, AL
10:00am: Upward Bound, Business Bldg. Rms. 203, 205, 219
1:00pm: Women's Basketball: Sodexo Classic: Wabash Valley CC vs State Fair, PE Complex
1:00pm - 2:30pm: Upward Bound, Aquatic Center
3:00pm: Women's Basketball: Sodexo Classic: VU vs Gulf Coast, PE Complex

Sunday, November 18
Intramural Sports: 3 Point Contest Meeting/Sign-Ups Due
7:00am: CNC Machining Apprenticeship Program Information Session, VU Gene Haas Training and Education Center, 316 N. Mt. Zion Road, Lebanon, IN
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
12:00pm - 4:00pm: Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery
4:00pm: IBA All-District Honor Band, RSPAC Theatre
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, November 19
PTA Student Food Drive for Sandy's Pantry/Salvation Army Food Pantry, Center for Health & Human Sciences, Rm. 235
Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery
4:30pm - 7:00pm: TDC Annual Thanksgiving Dinner
4:30pm: VU Blue & Gold Cord Student Award Nomination Deadline
6:00pm: Holiday Tree Lighting Ceremony, JSU
6:00pm: CAB (Campus Activities Board) Student Body Meeting, JSU

Tuesday, November 20
PTA Student Food Drive for Sandy's Pantry/Salvation Army Food Pantry, Center for Health & Human Sciences, Rm. 235 (final day)
Last Day for Faculty to Withdraw Students for Non-Attendance

Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery
7:30am - 4:30pm: Shake Library Hours
8:30am: Co-Curricular Assessment Committee, Shake Library Rm. 168
11:00am: Blackboard Training, Shake Library Rm. 167
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: ABG Business Club, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 144
2:00pm: Student Affairs Division, Shake Library Rm. 167
5:00pm: Women's Basketball: Southeastern IL CC, PE Complex
6:00pm: International Thanksgiving Dinner, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-2
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: SE Illinois CC, PE Complex
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:00pm: TDC Closes (until Nov. 25)

Wednesday, November 21 - Thanksgiving Break
No Classes; TDC Closed, Offices Open
8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake Library Hours
11:00am - 1:00pm: CCF Thanksgiving Dinner, Harrison Hall Basement (for anyone on campus)

Thursday, November 22 - Thanksgiving Break
No Classes; VU Closed
TDC & Shake Library Closed

Friday, November 23  - Thanksgiving Break
No Classes; VU Closed
TDC & Shake Library Closed

6:00pm: Men's Basketball: Mineral Area Classic: VU vs. Roane State, Park Hills, MO

Saturday, November 24 - Thanksgiving Break
No Classes; VU Closed
TDC & Shake Library Closed

8:00am: Bowling: Team Match Games, St. Louis, MO
4:00pm: Men's Basketball: Mineral Area Classic: VU vs. Ft. Scott, Park Hills, MO

Sunday, November 25 - Thanksgiving Break
No Classes; VU & TDC Closed
8:00am: Bowling: Team Match Games, St. Louis, MO
12:00pm - 4:00pm: Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery
4:00pm: TDC Opens
6:00pm - 12:00am: Shake Library Hours

Monday, November 26 - Classes Resume
Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery
6:00pm: CAB (Campus Activities Board) Student Body Meeting, JSU
7:00pm: CAB Movie Night, JSU

Tuesday, November 27
Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery
11:00am: ABG Business Club, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 144
11:00am: Music Dept. Student Recital, RSPAC Lab Theatre
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
12:00pm - 6:00pm: Red Cross Blood Drive, BSU
7:00pm: Women's Basketball: Lindsay Wilson CC, Columbia, KY
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, November 28
Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery
12:00pm - 6:00pm: Red Cross Blood Drive, BSU
6:00pm: SGA Student Government Association, Clark Hall
6:30pm: Not Your Mother's Sex-Ed, RSPAC Theatre
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Lake Land CC, PE Complex

Thursday, November 29
Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery
8:00am: Health Sciences Education Session, Green Activities Center
8:00am: Instructional Assessment Committee, Shake Library Rm. 211
10:00am: Generations Advisory Council, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-2
11:00am: Peer Mentoring Meetings
11:00am - 12:00pm: Artist Talk & Reception: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Theatre
3:30pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, Shake Library Rm. 167
7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D
8:30pm: Student African-American Sisterhood, Vigo Hall, Rm. 296
8:30pm: Student African-American Brotherhood, Shake Library Rm. 211

Friday, November 30
Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery
TBA: Counselors Day Informational Luncheon, ICAT 142
3:00pm: Instructional Assessment Committee, Shake Library Rm. 211
3:00pm: Campus Gaming Club, BSU
7:30pm: Alumni Community Series: Christmas With The Celts, RSPAC Theatre
Time TBD: Campus Gaming Club LAN Party, Wathen Bldg. 2nd Floor

Saturday, December 1
8:00am: National SAT Test, Shircliff Bldg.
5:00pm: Women's Basketball: Rend Lake CC, PE Complex
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Highland CC, PE Complex

Sunday, December 2
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
12:00pm - 4:00pm: Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, December 3
Commencement Cap/Gown & Ticket Purchase Day, BSU Bookstore
Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery
10:30am: LRC Directors Meeting, Shake Library Rm. 211
5:30pm: VU Friends Club Holiday Dinner, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-2
6:00pm: CAB (Campus Activities Board) Student Body Meeting, JSU
8:00pm: Women's Basketball: Bethel College, Mishawaka, IN

Tuesday, December 4
Commencement Cap/Gown & Ticket Purchase Day, BSU Bookstore
Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery
11:00am: Elective Music Student Recital, RSPAC Lab Theatre
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: ABG Business Club, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 144
2:00pm: Professional Staff Congress, ICAT 142
6:30pm: Agribusiness/Farm Bureau Gathering, GVH Trailblazer Rm.
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, December 5
Commencement Cap/Gown & Ticket Purchase Day, BSU Bookstore
Time & Location TBA: VU Board of Trustees Meeting
Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery
10:30am: Board of Trustees, ICAT Rm. 142
9:00am: TIAA Representative Appointments, ICAT 144
2:00pm - 5:00pm: Ceramics Workshop, Center for Art & Design Ceramic Studio
5:00pm: Women's Basketball: Mineral Area CC, Park Hill, MO
6:00pm: SGA Student Government Association, Clark Hall
7:30pm: Music Dept. Christmas Gala Concert, RSPAC Theatre

Thursday, December 6
Commencement Tickets - First Come First Served, BSU Bookstore
Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery
10:30am: Board of Trustees Annual Meeting, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms.
11:00am: Peer Mentoring Meetings
3:30pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, Shake Library Rm. 167
7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D
8:30pm: Student African-American Sisterhood, Vigo Hall, Rm. 296
8:30pm: Student African-American Brotherhood, Shake Library Rm. 211

Friday, December 7
8:00am - 1:00pm: Commencement Tickets - First Come First Served, BSU Bookstore
Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery (ends today)
2:00pm: Commencement Practice, RSPAC Theatre
3:00pm: Campus Gaming Club, BSU

Saturday, December 8
8:00am: National ACT Test, Shircliff Bldg.
9:30am: Baseball: Blazer Baseball Youth Camp, Beless Gym (age 6-13)
11:00am: Vincennes Campus Mid-Year Commencement, RSPAC Theatre
2:00pm: Women's Basketball: Kaskaskia CC, Centralia, IL
4:00pm: Men's Basketball: Kaskaskia CC, Centralia, IL

Sunday, December 9
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, December 10
Final Examinations
6:00pm: CAB (Campus Activities Board) Student Body Meeting, JSU

Tuesday, December 11
Final Examinations
10:00am: Maintenance Dept, Technology Center Auditorium
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Faculty Senate, Shake Library Rm. 167
Time TBA (afternoon): Paws 'n Popcorn (Therapy Animals), Shake Library
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, December 12
Final Examinations
Time TBA (afternoon): Paws 'n Popcorn (Therapy Animals), Shake Library
6:00pm - 8:00pm: Paws 'n Popcorn (Therapy Animals), Shake Library

Thursday, December 13
Final Examinations
11:00am: Peer Mentoring Meetings
2:00pm: Support Staff Council, Shake Library Rm. 211
7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D

Friday, December 14  - Fall Semester 2018 Ends After Last Final Exam
Final Examinations
Awards for Excellence Nomination Submission Deadline

7:30am - 4:30pm: Shake Library Hours
1:00pm: CNC Graduation, ICAT 153
4:00pm: Residence Halls Close (re-open Jan. 10)

Saturday, December 15
Shake Library & TDC Closed (TDC re-opens Jan. 10)
7:30pm: Silver Bells and Diamonds, RSPAC Theatre
(Christmas Auction & Reception prior to the show)

Sunday, December 16
Shake Library & TDC Closed
1:30pm: Family Fun Day, RSPAC Museum

Monday, December 17
No Classes; Offices Open; TDC Closed
8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake Library Hours
6:30pm: Women's Basketball: Lincoln Trail CC, Robinson, IL
8:30pm: Men's Basketball: Lincoln Trail CC, Robinson, IL

Tuesday, December 18
No Classes; Offices Open; TDC Closed

8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake Library Hours
2:00pm: Student Affairs Division, BSU President's Rm.
2:00pm - 3:30pm: Retirement Party: Sandra Dowden, Welsh Bldg. Terrace Rm.

Wednesday, December 19
No Classes; Offices Open; TDC Closed
8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake Library Hours

Thursday, December 20
No Classes; Offices Open; TDC Closed
8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake Library Hours
2:00pm: Support Staff Council, Shake Library Rm. 211

Friday, December 21
No Classes; Offices Open; TDC Closed
8:00am - 10:15am: Shake Library Hours

10:15am: VU Offices & Facilities Closing
10:30am: Holiday Brunch for VU Faculty & Staff, SRC

Saturday, December 22
Shake Library & TDC Closed

Sunday, December 23
Shake Library & TDC Closed

Monday, December 24
No Classes; Offices Closed
Shake Library & TDC Closed

Tuesday, December 25
No Classes; Offices Closed
Shake Library & TDC Closed

Wednesday, December 26
No Classes; Offices Closed
Shake Library & TDC Closed

Thursday, December 27
No Classes; Offices Closed
Shake Library & TDC Closed

Friday, December 28
No Classes; Offices Closed
Shake Library & TDC Closed

Saturday, December 29
Shake Library & TDC Closed

Sunday, December 30
Shake Library & TDC Closed

Monday, December 31 - New Year's Eve
No Classes; Offices Closed
Shake Library & TDC Closed

******************************************************************************

VU Offices Re-Open Wednesday, Jan. 2
TDC & Residence Halls Open Thursday, Jan. 10
VU Spring Semester Classes begin Monday, Jan. 14

 

*** Jump to Spring Semester 2019 Calendar  ***