Spring Semester 2018

(PreVU and StartVU dates are subject to change).

Academic Calendars:  Fall 2016 - Summer 2018   * Fall 2017 - Summer 2019

Regular Hours: Aquatic Center  *  Bookstore  *  Bowling Center  *  Labs & Tutoring  * Jefferson Student Union & Cafe * PE Complex  *  Red Skelton Museum  *  RSPAC Bldg.  *  Shake LRC  *  Shircliff Art Gallery  *  Student Recreation Center  *  TDC  * UPCC (Clinic)
Event Schedules:  * Red Skelton Performing Arts Center  *  Athletics  *  Alumni  *  Summer Camps

Monday, January 1 - New Year's Day
No Classes, VU Closed

Tuesday, January 2
First Day of Faculty Contracts for Spring Semester 2018
No Classes, VU Offices Open

TDC, JSU Café & Jazzman's Closed
TBA: RA Breakfast, Harrison Hall Basement
7:00am - 7:00pm: SRC & PE Complex Hours
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
10:00am - 2:00pm: Aquatic Center Hours (subject to change)
12:00pm: RA Training, Green Activities Center
12:00pm - 10:00pm: Bowling Center Hours
2:00pm:
Assessment Committee, LRC 211
11:00am: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.

Wednesday, January 3
No Classes, VU Offices Open

TDC, JSU Café & Jazzman's Closed
7:00am - 7:00pm: SRC Hours
7:00am - 10:00pm: PE Complex Hours
10:00am - 2:00pm: Aquatic Center Hours (subject to change)
12:00pm - 10:00pm: Bowling Center Hours
7:00pm: Men's Basketball:  Elizabethtown Tech, PE Complex

Thursday, January 4
No Classes, VU Offices Open

Jazzman's Closed
7:00am - 7:00pm: SRC & PE Complex Hours
10:00am - 2:00pm: Aquatic Center Hours (subject to change)
12:00pm - 10:00pm: Bowling Center Hours
3:00pm - 10:30pm: JSU Café Hours
4:00pm: Residence Halls Open

Friday, January 5
2018 Walter A. Davis Memorial Citation Nomination Deadline.
START VU, BSU  Click here for more information
No Classes, VU Offices Open
7:00am - 7:00pm: SRC & PE Complex Hours
7:30am - 1:00pm: Jazzman's Hours
10:00am - 2:00pm: Aquatic Center Hours (subject to change)
10:30am - 10:30pm: Bowling Center Hours
3:00pm - 10:30pm: JSU Café Hours
7:00pm: Welcome Weekend Movie and Bowling, JSU/Bowling Center

Saturday, January 6
Jazzman's Closed
7:00am - 7:00pm: SRC Hours
7:00am - 10:00pm: PE Complex Hours
10:00am - 2:00pm: Aquatic Center Hours (subject to change)
12:00pm - 10:00pm: Bowling Center Hours
1:00pm - 10:30pm: JSU Café Hours
3:30pm: Welcome Weekend: Trailblazer Tailgate, JSU
5:00pm: Women's Basketball: Owens CC, PE Complex
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Owens CC, PE Complex

Sunday, January 7
Drop & Add

Jazzman's Closed
10:00am - 2:00pm: Aquatic Center Hours (subject to change)
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel
3:00pm - 10:00pm: Bowling Center Hours
3:00pm - 10:30pm: JSU Café Hours
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
7:00pm: Welcome Weekend: Live Band Karaoke, JSU

Monday, January 8 - Spring Classes Begin
Drop & Add

Tuesday, January 9
Drop & Add

Art Exhibit: Lesley Baker & Jana Perez/Angilee Wilkerson, Shircliff Art Gallery
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Faculty Senate, LRC 167
11:00am: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

2:00pm: Professional Staff Congress, LRC 167
2:00pm:
Assessment Committee, LRC 211
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, January 10
Drop & Add

Art Exhibit: Lesley Baker & Jana Perez/Angilee Wilkerson, Shircliff Art Gallery
5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU Food Court
6:30pm: Women's Basketball: Southeastern Illinois CC, Harrisburg, IL
7:00pm: Movie Night, JSU
8:30pm: Men's Basketball: Southeastern Illinois CC, Harrisburg, IL

Thursday, January 11
Drop & Add

Art Exhibit: Lesley Baker & Jana Perez/Angilee Wilkerson, Shircliff Art Gallery
10:00am: Indiana Ag Leadership Program, ICAT 142
11:00am: Faculty Senate Committee, LRC 167
11:00am: Faculty Affairs Committee, LRC 211
3:30pm: 2017-18 Curriculum and Academic Affairs Meeting, LRC 167
6:00pm: Philosophy Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm. B106
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Friday, January 12
Drop & Add

Art Exhibit: Lesley Baker & Jana Perez/Angilee Wilkerson, Shircliff Art Gallery
11:00am: Artist Reception/Talk: Jana Perez & Angilee Wilkerson, Shircliff Art Gallery

Saturday, January 13
Track & Field: Illinois Open, Champaign, IL
5:00pm: Women's Basketball: Rend Lake CC, PE Complex

Sunday, January 14
12:00pm - 3:00pm: Art Exhibit: Lesley Baker & Jana Perez/Angilee Wilkerson, Shircliff Art Gallery

Monday, January 15 - Dr. Martin Luther King Day
No Classes; VU Closed

Tuesday, January 16
Art Exhibit: Lesley Baker & Jana Perez/Angilee Wilkerson, Shircliff Art Gallery
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Academic Advising Committee, LRC 211

11:00am: Faculty Senate Committee Meeting, LRC 167
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
2:00pm: Student Affairs, LRC 167
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:00pm: Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Celebration, Green Activities Center

Wednesday, January 17
Art Exhibit: Lesley Baker & Jana Perez/Angilee Wilkerson, Shircliff Art Gallery
5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU Food Court
6:00pm: SGA Dinner, Green Activities Center
8:00pm: Men's Basketball: Lewis & Clark  CC, Godfrey, IL

Thursday, January 18
Art Exhibit: Lesley Baker & Jana Perez/Angilee Wilkerson, Shircliff Art Gallery
8:00am: Admissions: PreVU/Jag Day, BSU
10:00am - 1:00pm: Part-Time Job Fair, JSU2:00pm: Support Staff Council, LRC 211
6:00pm: Philosophy Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm. B106
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Friday, January 19
Art Exhibit: Lesley Baker & Jana Perez/Angilee Wilkerson, Shircliff Art Gallery

Saturday, January 20
Bowling: ISBPA Midwest Classic, Addison, IL
Track & Field: U of Indy Collegiate Challenge, Indianapolis, IN
10:30am: Upward Bound, ICAT 153
1:00pm: Upward Bound Recreation, SRC Court A & B
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Lake Land  CC, PE Complex

Sunday, January 21
Bowling: ISBPA Midwest Classic, Addison, IL
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel
12:00pm - 3:00pm: Art Exhibit: Lesley Baker & Jana Perez/Angilee Wilkerson, Shircliff Art Gallery
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, January 22
Art Exhibit: Lesley Baker & Jana Perez/Angilee Wilkerson, Shircliff Art Gallery

Tuesday, January 23
Art Exhibit: Lesley Baker & Jana Perez/Angilee Wilkerson, Shircliff Art Gallery
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Student Activities Committee, LRC 211
11:00am - 12:30pm: Sandy's Pantry (Food Pantry for VU Students), St. John's UCC, 606 N. 5th St.
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, January 24
Art Exhibit: Lesley Baker & Jana Perez/Angilee Wilkerson, Shircliff Art Gallery
9:00am: TIAA Representative Appointments, ICAT 144
5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU Food Court
5:00pm: Women's Basketball: Southwestern Illinois CC, PE Complex
7:00pm: Men's Basketball:  Southwestern Illinois  CC, PE Complex

Thursday, January 25
Art Exhibit: Lesley Baker & Jana Perez/Angilee Wilkerson, Shircliff Art Gallery
11:00am: Artist Reception/Talk: Lesley Baker, Shircliff Art Gallery
11:00am - 12:30pm: Sandy's Pantry (Food Pantry for VU Students), St. John's UCC, 606 N. 5th St.
3:30pm: 2017-18 Curriculum and Academic Affairs Meeting, LRC 167
6:00pm: Philosophy Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm. B106
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Friday, January 26
Art Exhibit: Lesley Baker & Jana Perez/Angilee Wilkerson, Shircliff Art Gallery
Track & Field: Tom Hathaway Distance Carnival, Indianapolis, IN
Track & Field: Indiana University Relays, Bloomington, IN
9:00am: Ag Seminar, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-4

Saturday, January 27
5:00pm: Women's Basketball: Wabash Valley CC, PE Complex
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Wabash Valley CC, PE Complex

Sunday, January 28
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel
12:00pm - 3:00pm: Art Exhibit: Lesley Baker & Jana Perez/Angilee Wilkerson, Shircliff Art Gallery
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, January 29
Art Exhibit: Lesley Baker & Jana Perez/Angilee Wilkerson, Shircliff Art Gallery
9:00am: Ag Seminar, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-4

Tuesday, January 30
Art Exhibit: Lesley Baker & Jana Perez/Angilee Wilkerson, Shircliff Art Gallery
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
7:00pm: Movie Night, JSU
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, January 31
Red Skelton Comedy Award Nomination Deadline

Art Exhibit: Lesley Baker & Jana Perez/Angilee Wilkerson, Shircliff Art Gallery
12:00pm - 6:00pm: Red Cross Blood Drive, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-2
5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU Food Court
6:30pm: Women's Basketball: Kaskaskia CC, Centralia, IL
8:30pm: Men's Basketball: Kaskaskia CC, Centralia, IL

Thursday, February 1
Payment Plan: Payment 2 Due

Art Exhibit: Lesley Baker & Jana Perez/Angilee Wilkerson, Shircliff Art Gallery
12:00pm - 6:00pm: Red Cross Blood Drive, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-2
6:00pm: Philosophy Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm. B106
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Friday, February 2 - Family Weekend
Art Exhibit: Lesley Baker & Jana Perez/Angilee Wilkerson, Shircliff Art Gallery
7:00pm: Dueling Pianos, JSU

Saturday, February 3 - Family Weekend
Bowling: McKendree Baker Classic, Fairview Heights, IL
7:00am: SKILLS USA Competition, RSPAC Theatre
6:30pm: Women's Basketball: Lincoln Trail CC, Robinson, IL
4:00pm: Men's Basketball: Lincoln Trail CC, Robinson, IL
7:00pm: Casino Royale, Green Activities Center

Sunday, February 4 - Family Weekend
Bowling: McKendree Baker Classic, Fairview Heights, IL
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, February 5

Tuesday, February 6
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
2:00pm: Professional Staff Congress, LRC 167
2:00pm:
Assessment Committee, LRC 211
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, February 7
5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU Food Court
5:00pm: Women's Basketball: Shawnee CC, PE Complex
7:00pm: Men's Basketball:  Shawnee CC, PE Complex

Thursday, February 8
11:00am: Faculty Affairs Committee, LRC 211
3:30pm: 2017-18 Curriculum & Academic Advising Committee, LRC 167
6:00pm: Philosophy Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm. B106
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Friday, February 9
Last Day to Withdraw from 1st 8-Week Classes Without Dean Approval

Track & Field: GVSU Big Meet, Allendale, MI

Saturday, February 10
Bowling: Trailblazer Classic, Terre Haute, IN
Track & Field: GVSU Big Meet, Allendale, MI
7:00am: Science Olympiad, RSPAC (snow date Feb. 24)
8:00am: National ACT Testing, Shircliff Bldg.
2:00pm: Women's Basketball: Olney Central, Olney, IL
4:00pm: Men's Basketball: Olney Central, Olney, IL

Sunday, February 11
Bowling: Trailblazer Classic, Terre Haute, IN
10:00am: Old Post Bluegrass Jam, Jefferson Student Union
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, February 12
5:00pm: VU Friends Club Valentine Dinner & Dance, BSU Food Court
6:00pm: Women's Basketball: Mineral Area CC, Park Hill, MO

Tuesday, February 13
Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: 3D Paper, Shircliff Art Gallery
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: VU Debate, RSPAC Theatre
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Faculty Senate, LRC 167
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
7:00pm: Movie Night, JSU
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, February 14 - Valentine's Day
Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: 3D Paper, Shircliff Art Gallery
8:00am: Literacy Quiz Bowl, Shircliff Theatre
12:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries Ash Wednesday Service, Maria Creek Chapel
5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU Food Court
5:00pm: Women's Basketball: John A. Logan CC, PE Complex
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: John A Logan CC, PE Complex

Thursday, February 15
Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: 3D Paper, Shircliff Art Gallery
9:00am - 5:00pm: TIAA Representative Appointments, ICAT 144
2:00pm: Support Staff Council, LRC 211
6:00pm: Philosophy Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm. B106
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Winter Play: The Importance of Being Earnest, RSPAC Theatre

Friday, February 16
Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: 3D Paper, Shircliff Art Gallery
7:30pm: Winter Play: The Importance of Being Earnest, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, February 17
Bowling: Hoosier Classic, Indianapolis, IN
10:30am: Upward Bound, ICAT 153
5:00pm: Women's Basketball: Southeastern Illinois CC, PE Complex
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Southeastern Illinois CC, PE Complex
7:30pm: Winter Play: The Importance of Being Earnest, RSPAC Theatre

Sunday, February 18
Bowling: Hoosier Classic, Indianapolis, IN
7:00am: SKILLS USA Competition, RSPAC Theatre (snow date only)
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel
12:00pm - 3:00pm: Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: 3D Paper, Shircliff Art Gallery
2:00pm: Winter Play: The Importance of Being Earnest, RSPAC Theatre
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, February 19  - Presidents Day
Classes In Session, Offices Open

Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: 3D Paper, Shircliff Art Gallery
4:00pm: Women's Basketball: State Fair CC, PE Complex
4:00pm: VU Foundation Quarterly Board of Directors Meeting, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-2

Tuesday, February 20
Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: 3D Paper, Shircliff Art Gallery
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am - 12:30pm: Sandy's Pantry (Food Pantry for VU Students), St. John's UCC, 606 N. 5th St.
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
2:00pm: Student Affairs, LRC 167
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, February 21
Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: 3D Paper, Shircliff Art Gallery
5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU Food Court
6:30pm: Women's Basketball: Rend Lake CC, Ina, IL

Thursday, February 22
Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: 3D Paper, Shircliff Art Gallery
11:00am - 12:30pm: Sandy's Pantry (Food Pantry for VU Students), St. John's UCC, 606 N. 5th St.
1:00pm: Indiana Court of Appeals, RSPAC Theatre
3:30pm: 2017-18 Curriculum & Academic Advising Committee, LRC 167
6:00pm: Philosophy Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm. B106
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
8:00pm: Blues Night Coffeehouse, JSU
8:00pm - 8:00am: IT LAN Party, Business Bldg.

Friday, February 23
Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: 3D Paper, Shircliff Art Gallery
9:00pm - 1:00am: Cabin Fever, SRC

Saturday, February 24
Track & Field: NJCAA Region XII Indoor Championships (location TBA)
7:00am: Science Olympiad, RSPAC (snow date only)
7:00pm: Men's Basketball:  Lewis & Clark  CC, PE Complex

Sunday, February 25
Track & Field: NJCAA Region XII Indoor Championships (location TBA)
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel
12:00pm - 3:00pm: Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: 3D Paper, Shircliff Art Gallery
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, February 26
Midterm Exams

Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: 3D Paper, Shircliff Art Gallery

Tuesday, February 27
Midterm Exams

Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: 3D Paper, Shircliff Art Gallery
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Student Activities Committee, LRC 168
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:00pm: Midterm Movie Bash, JSU
8:00pm: Men's Basketball: Lake Land CC, Mattoon, IL

Wednesday, February 28
Midterm Exams

Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: 3D Paper, Shircliff Art Gallery
5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU Food Court

Thursday, March 1
Midterm Exams

Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: 3D Paper, Shircliff Art Gallery
6:00pm: Philosophy Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm. B106
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Friday, March 2
Midterm Exams

Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: 3D Paper, Shircliff Art Gallery
TBD: Track & Field: NJCAA Indoor Track & Field Championships, Texas Tech Sports Performance Center, Lubbock, TX
6:30pm: Women's Basketball: Southwestern Illinois CC, Belleville, IL
8:30pm: Men's Basketball:  Southwestern Illinois, Belleville, IL

Saturday, March 3
TBD: Track & Field: NJCAA Indoor Track & Field Championships, Texas Tech Sports Performance Center, Lubbock, TX

Sunday, March 4
TDC Closed

12:00pm - 3:00pm: Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: 3D Paper, Shircliff Art Gallery

Monday, March 5  - Midterm Break
No Classes, TDC Closed, Offices Open

Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: 3D Paper, Shircliff Art Gallery
TBD: Women's Basketball: NJCAA District Tournament, Ina, IL
TBD: Men's Basketball:  NJCAA District Tournament, Ina, IL

Tuesday, March 6 - Midterm Break
No Classes, TDC Closed, Offices Open

Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: 3D Paper, Shircliff Art Gallery
TBD: Women's Basketball: NJCAA District Tournament, Ina, IL
TBD: Men's Basketball:  NJCAA District Tournament, Ina, IL
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
10:30am: VU Foundation Education Series
2:00pm: Professional Staff Congress, LRC 167
2:00pm:
Assessment Committee, LRC 211

Wednesday, March 7 - Midterm Break
No Classes, TDC Closed, Offices Open

Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: 3D Paper, Shircliff Art Gallery
9:00am - 5:00pm: TIAA Representative Appointments, ICAT 144
TBD: Women's Basketball: NJCAA District Tournament, Ina, IL
TBD: Men's Basketball:  NJCAA District Tournament, Ina, IL

Thursday, March 8 - Midterm Break
No Classes, TDC Closed, Offices Open

Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: 3D Paper, Shircliff Art Gallery
TBD: Women's Basketball: NJCAA District Tournament, Ina, IL
TBD: Men's Basketball:  NJCAA District Tournament, Ina, IL

Friday, March 9 - Midterm Break
No Classes, TDC Closed, VU Closed

Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: 3D Paper, Shircliff Art Gallery
Bowling: ITC Sectional Quallifier (location TBD)
TBD: Women's Basketball: NJCAA District Tournament, Ina, IL
TBD: Men's Basketball:  NJCAA District Tournament, Ina, IL

Saturday, March 10 - Midterm Break
TDC Closed

Bowling: ITC Sectional Quallifier (location TBD)
8:00am: National SAT Testing, Shircliff Bldg.

Sunday, March 11 - Midterm Break
Bowling: ITC Sectional Quallifier (location TBD)
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel
12:00pm - 3:00pm: Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: 3D Paper, Shircliff Art Gallery
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, March 12 - Classes Resume
Begin Advising & Registration for Fall & Summer 2018

Bowling: ITC Sectional Quallifier (location TBD)
Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: 3D Paper, Shircliff Art Gallery

Tuesday, March 13
Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: 3D Paper, Shircliff Art Gallery
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Faculty Senate, LRC 167
2:00pm:
Assessment Committee, LRC 211
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, March 14
Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: 3D Paper, Shircliff Art Gallery
5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU Food Court
7:00pm: Movie Night, JSU

Thursday, March 15
Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: 3D Paper, Shircliff Art Gallery
8:00am: Admissions: PreVU/Jag Day, BSU & PE Complex
10:00am: Admissions: Jag Day Lunch, SRC
10:00am: Business and Public Service Career Fair, JSU
11:00am: Faculty Affairs Committee, LRC 211
2:00pm: Support Staff Council, LRC 211
3:30pm: 2017-18 Curriculum & Academic Advising Committee, LRC 167
6:00pm: Philosophy Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm. B106
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:00pm: IU Soul Review, RSPAC Theatre

Friday, March 16
Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: 3D Paper, Shircliff Art Gallery
8:00am: PreVU Day, BSU (click for more information)
7:30pm: Alumni Community Series: Sha Na Na, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, March 17
8:00am: PreVU Day, BSU (click for more information)
3:00pm: Social Work Reunion, Green Activities Center

Sunday, March 18
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, March 19
TBD: Women's Basketball: NJCAA National Tournament, Lubbock, TX
TBD: Men's Basketball: NJCAA National Tournament, Hutchinson, KS
5:00pm: VU Friends Club Green Bingo, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-2
7:00pm: Spring Fling Bowling Party, Bowling Center
7:00pm: National Players: Othello, RSPAC Theatre

Tuesday, March 20
TBD: Women's Basketball: NJCAA National Tournament, Lubbock, TX
TBD: Men's Basketball: NJCAA National Tournament, Hutchinson, KS
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am - 12:30pm: Sandy's Pantry (Food Pantry for VU Students), St. John's UCC, 606 N. 5th St.
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
2:00pm: Student Affairs, LRC 167
7:00pm: National Players: Alice in Wonderland, RSPAC Theatre
7:00pm: Spring Fling: Hypnotist, JSU
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, March 21
5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU Food Court
TBD: Women's Basketball: NJCAA National Tournament, Lubbock, TX
TBD: Men's Basketball: NJCAA National Tournament, Hutchinson, KS

Thursday, March 22
TBD: Women's Basketball: NJCAA National Tournament, Lubbock, TX
TBD: Men's Basketball: NJCAA National Tournament, Hutchinson, KS
10:00am: Career Fair, JSU
11:00am - 12:30pm: Sandy's Pantry (Food Pantry for VU Students), St. John's UCC, 606 N. 5th St.

6:00pm: Philosophy Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm. B106
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Friday, March 23
Graduation Application Deadline
Last Day to Withdraw Without Dean Approval

TBD: Women's Basketball: NJCAA National Tournament, Lubbock, TX
TBD: Men's Basketball: NJCAA National Tournament, Hutchinson, KS
10:00am: Upward Bound, Business Bldg. Rms. 203, 205, 219
6:00pm: VU's Got Talent, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, March 24
TBD: Men's Basketball: NJCAA National Tournament, Hutchinson, KS
1:00pm: Upward Bound Recreation, SRC Court A & B

Sunday, March 25
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel
4:00pm: Helping His Hands Concert: Ivan Parker, RSPAC Theatre
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, March 26
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery

Tuesday, March 27
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Student Affairs Committee, LRC 167
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
6:00pm: RA Carousel, Green Activities Center
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, March 28
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU Food Court
7:00pm: Movie Night, JSU

Thursday, March 29
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
3:30pm: 2017-18 Curriculum & Academic Advising Committee, LRC 167
6:00pm: Philosophy Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm. B106
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Friday, March 30 - Good Friday
No Classes, VU Closed

8:00pm - 8:00am: IT LAN Party, Business Bldg.

Saturday, March 31

Sunday, April 1 - Easter Sunday

Monday, April 2

Tuesday, April 3
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Academic Advising Committee, LRC 211
12:00pm - 6:00pm: Red Cross Blood Drive, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-2
2:00pm: Professional Staff Congress, LRC 167
2:00pm:
Assessment Committee, LRC 211
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, April 4
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
9:00am - 5:00pm: TIAA Representative Appointments, ICAT 144
12:00pm - 6:00pm: Red Cross Blood Drive, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-2
5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU Food Court
7:00pm: Sex Signals/The Hook Up, Shircliff Theatre
7:30pm: Drum Enchanted Evening, RSPAC Theatre

Thursday, April 5
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
8:00am: Admissions: Jag Day Shopper's Fair, BSU & PE Complex
10:00am: Admissions: Jag Day Lunch, SRC
6:00pm: Philosophy Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm. B106
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Friday, April 6
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
8:00am: PreVU Day, BSU (click for more information)
8:00am: English Professional Development, Green Activities Center
7:30pm: Alumni Community Series: The Broadway Boys, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, April 7
8:00am: PreVU Day, BSU (click for more information)
10:00am: Admissions: Jag Day Lunch, SRC

Sunday, April 8
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, April 9

Tuesday, April 10
8:00am: Admissions: Knox County Junior Day
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Faculty Senate, LRC 167
2:00pm:
Assessment Committee, LRC 211
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, April 11
5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU Food Court
7:00pm: Movie Night, JSU

Thursday, April 12
11:00am: Faculty Affairs Committee, LRC 211
3:30pm: 2017-18 Curriculum & Academic Advising Committee, LRC 167
6:00pm: Philosophy Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm. B106
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Spring Play: How I Learned To Drive, RSPAC Theatre

Friday, April 13
Last Day to Withdraw from 2nd 8-Week Classes Without Dean Approval

7:30pm: Spring Play: How I Learned To Drive, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, April 14
START VU, BSU  Click here for more information
8:00am: National ACT Testing, Shircliff Bldg.
10:30am: Upward Bound Pool Party, Aquatic Center
1:00pm: Upward Bound, ICAT 153
7:30pm: Spring Play: How I Learned To Drive, RSPAC Theatre

Sunday, April 15
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel
2:00pm: Spring Play: How I Learned To Drive, RSPAC Theatre
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, April 16
TBD: Bowling: ITC National Championships, Lincoln, NE

Tuesday, April 17
TBD: Bowling: ITC National Championships, Lincoln, NE
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am - 12:30pm: Sandy's Pantry (Food Pantry for VU Students), St. John's UCC, 606 N. 5th St.
2:00pm:
Assessment Committee, LRC 211
2:00pm: Student Affairs, LRC 167
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, April 18
Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
TBD: Bowling: ITC National Championships, Lincoln, NE
5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU Food Court
7:30pm: An Evening of Winds and Percussion, RSPAC Theatre

Thursday, April 19
Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
TBD: Bowling: ITC National Championships, Lincoln, NE
8:00am: Admissions: Jag Day Shoppers Fair, PE Complex
9:00am: CNC Graduation, ICAT 142
10:00am: Admissions: Jag Day Lunch, SRC
11:00am - 12:30pm: Sandy's Pantry (Food Pantry for VU Students), St. John's UCC, 606 N. 5th St.
2:00pm: Support Staff Council, LRC 211
6:00pm: Philosophy Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm. B106
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Friday, April 20
Last Day for Faculty to Withdraw Students for Non-Attendance

Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
TBD: Bowling: ITC National Championships, Lincoln, NE
8:00am: PreVU Day, BSU (click for more information)
1:00pm: CNC Graduation, ICAT 153

Saturday, April 21
TBD: Bowling: ITC National Championships, Lincoln, NE
8:00am: PreVU Day, BSU (click for more information)

Sunday, April 22

TBD: Bowling: ITC National Championships, Lincoln, NE
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel
12:00pm - 3:00pm: Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, April 23
Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
8:00pm - 8:00pm (Tues): IT 24-Hour LAN Party, Business Bldg.

Tuesday, April 24
All Day Until 8:00pm: IT 24-Hour LAN Party, Business Bldg
Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
10:30am: VU Foundation Education Series
11:00am: Student Affairs Committee, LRC 211
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
6:00pm: All-Sports Banquet, Green Activities Center
7:00pm: Movie Night, JSU
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Guitar Fest, RSPAC Theatre

Wednesday, April 25
Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU Food Court

Thursday, April 26
Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
6:00pm: Philosophy Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm. B106
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Friday, April 27
Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery

Saturday, April 28
9:00am: Honors Convocation, RSPAC Theatre

12:00pm - 3:00pm: Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
2:00pm: Commencement, RSPAC Theatre (Overflow Viewing in JSU)

Sunday, April 29
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel
12:00pm: ASN Pinning Ceremony, PE Complex
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, April 30

Tuesday, May 1
Final Exams

2:00pm: Professional Staff Congress, LRC 1
3:00pm: End of School Exam Bash, JSU
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, May 2
Final Exams

Thursday, May 3
Final Exams
Commencement (ASL-Indianapolis)

6:00pm: Philosophy Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm. B106
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Friday, May 4
Final Exams
Commencement (ATC-Indianapolis)

Saturday, May 5 - Spring Semester 2018 Ends
Residence Halls Close
Commencement (Jasper Campus)

8:00am: National SAT Testing, Shircliff Bldg.

Sunday, May 6
TDC Closed until June 1, 2018