Spring Semester 2018

(PreVU and StartVU dates are subject to change).

Academic Calendars:  Fall 2016 - Summer 2018   * Fall 2017 - Summer 2019

Regular Hours: Aquatic Center  *  Bookstore  *  Bowling Center  *  Labs & Tutoring  * Jefferson Student Union &
Café * PE Complex  *  Red Skelton Museum  *  RSPAC Bldg.  *  Shake LRC  *  Shircliff Art Gallery  *  Student Recreation Center  *  TDC  * UPCC (Clinic)
Event Schedules:  * Red Skelton Performing Arts Center  *  Athletics  *  Alumni  *  Summer Camps

 

Thursday, February 22
Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: Swell (3D Paper), Shircliff Art Gallery
11:00am: Black History Presentation: Richard Day: African-Americans in the NW Territory, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00pm: Prep Session for HLC, LRC 166/167
11:00am: FASFA Informational Session, Shircliff Theatre
11:00am - 12:30pm: Sandy's Pantry (Food Pantry for VU Students), St. John's UCC, 606 N. 5th St.
11:15am: RA Informational Session, Clark Hall
1:00pm: Indiana Court of Appeals, RSPAC Theatre
1:00pm – 2:00pm: Faculty/Staff Webinar: Improving Overall Customer Service with 60 Research-Based Service Strategies
3:00pm – 4:00pm: Faculty/Staff Webinar: Designing Effective Rubrics: How To Align Learning Outcomes, Instructional Activities & Course Assignments
3:30pm: 2017-18 Curriculum & Academic Advising Committee, LRC 167
4:00pm - 6:00pm: VU Wellness Water Aerobics, Aquatic Center
6:00pm: Philosophy Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm. B106
6:00pm - 7:30pm: Thursday Night Haute Cuisine: Southern Cuisine, GVH Trailblazer Rm. (reservations required)
7:00pm: RA Intellectual Programming: Gun Safety with VUPD, Green Activities Center
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
8:00pm: Blues Night Coffeehouse, JSU

Friday, February 23
Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: Swell (3D Paper), Shircliff Art Gallery
9:30am: VU/ISU Articulation Meeting, Technology Center Auditorium
1:00pm: Provost Search Committee, LRC 167
1:00pm – 2:00pm: Faculty/Staff Webinar: FERPA Case Studies: Implementing Policies & Procedures for Compliance
2:00pm: Baseball: Ancilla College (1x9),   Blemker Field
8:00pm: Bible Study, BSU Ft. Sackville Rm. 1
8:00pm - 8:00am: IT LAN Party, Business Bldg.

Saturday, February 24
8:00am: Literacy Quiz Bowl, Shircliff Theatre/Knox County Public Library
9:00am: Walk with a Doc Community Walking Session, SRC
9:00am: Meet Your Legislators, Davis Hall, WVUB-FM 91.1 & WVUT-TV (live)
12:00pm: Baseball: Ancilla College (DH), Blemker Field
3:00pm: Track & Field: Fred Wilt Invitational, Anderson, IN
7:00pm: Men's Basketball:  Lewis & Clark  CC, PE Complex (Sophomore Night; Honoring Todd Franklin)
8:00pm: Meet Your Legislators, WVUT-TV

Sunday, February 25
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel
12:00pm - 4:00pm: Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: Swell (3D Paper), Shircliff Art Gallery
2:00pm: College Goal Sunday, LRC 104
4:00pm: VU Music Dept. Concert: A Musical Revue, RSPAC Theatre
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, February 26
Midterm Exams

Higher Learning Commission Visit
Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: Swell (3D Paper), Shircliff Art Gallery
8:00am: Higher Learning Commission Site Reviewers Group, Shake LRC
7:00pm: D&D Dungeon Master's Guild, JSU

Tuesday, February 27
Midterm Exams

Higher Learning Commission Visit
Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: Swell (3D Paper), Shircliff Art Gallery
8:00am: Higher Learning Commission Site Reviewers Group, Shake LRC
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:15am - 12:00pm: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.
11:45am: Dual Credit Luncheon, BSU Ft. Sackville Rm. 1
2:00pm: Baseball: Wabash Valley (1x9), Mt Carmel, IL
5:00pm - 6:00pm: VU Wellness Lap Swim, Aquatic Center
6:00pm: CAB Student Body Meeting, JSU
6:00pm: National Society of Leadership and Success Broadcast Presentation, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-4
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:00pm: Midterm Movie Bash, JSU
7:00pm: ACS Program in a Box, Technology Center Auditorium
7:00pm - 9:00pm: Old Post Bookstore Blowout Sale, BSU Bookstore (VU student ID required)
8:00pm: Men's Basketball: Lake Land CC, Mattoon, IL

Wednesday, February 28
Midterm Exams

Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: Swell (3D Paper), Shircliff Art Gallery
12:15pm - 1:00pm: Hatha Yoga, RSPAC 147
3:30pm: Red Skelton Museum Board, RSPAC Theatre
5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU
7:00pm - 10:00pm: Dodgeball Club, SRC Court D

Thursday, March 1
Midterm Exams

Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: Swell (3D Paper), Shircliff Art Gallery
8:00am: Generations MOB Training, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-4
9:00am: Provost Council Meeting, LRC 211
11:00am: RA In-Service, Technology Center Auditorium
4:00pm - 6:00pm: VU Wellness Water Aerobics, Aquatic Center
6:00pm: Philosophy Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm. B106
6:00pm - 7:30pm: Thursday Night Haute Cuisine Dinner, GVH Trailblazer Rm. (reservations required)
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Friday, March 2
Midterm Exams

Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: Swell (3D Paper), Shircliff Art Gallery
TBD: Track & Field: NJCAA Indoor Track & Field Championships, Texas Tech Sports Performance Center, Lubbock, TX
7:30am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours
8:00am: Generations MOB Training, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-4
3:00pm: Baseball: South Suburban (1x9), Blemker Field
6:00pm: TDC and Residence Halls Close
6:30pm: Women's Basketball: Southwestern Illinois CC, Belleville, IL
8:30pm: Men's Basketball:  Southwestern Illinois, Belleville, IL

Saturday, March 3
TBD: Track & Field: NJCAA Indoor Track & Field Championships, Texas Tech Sports Performance Center, Lubbock, TX
TDC & Shake LRC Closed
9:00am: Walk with a Doc Community Walking Session, SRC
1:30pm: Baseball: South Suburban (1x9), Blemker Field

Sunday, March 4
TDC & Shake LRC Closed

Alternative Spring Break Trip (TBA)
12:00pm - 4:00pm: Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: Swell (3D Paper), Shircliff Art Gallery

Monday, March 5  - Midterm Break
No Classes, VU Offices Open
TDC Closed

Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: Swell (3D Paper), Shircliff Art Gallery
TBD: Women's Basketball: NJCAA District Tournament, Ina, IL
TBD: Men's Basketball:  NJCAA District Tournament, Ina, IL
8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours
5:00pm: Baseball: Bryan College (1x9), Dayton, TN
7:00pm: D&D Dungeon Master's Guild, JSU

Tuesday, March 6 - Midterm Break
No Classes, VU Offices Open
TDC Closed

Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: Swell (3D Paper), Shircliff Art Gallery
TBD: Women's Basketball: NJCAA District Tournament, Ina, IL
TBD: Men's Basketball:  NJCAA District Tournament, Ina, IL
8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
9:00am: Support Staff Professional Development, Updike Hall
11:15am - 12:00pm: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.
2:00pm: Baseball: Hiawassee College (1x9), Madisonville, TN
2:00pm: Professional Staff Congress, LRC 167
2:00pm:
Assessment Committee, LRC 211
5:00pm - 6:00pm: VU Wellness Lap Swim, Aquatic Center

Wednesday, March 7 - Midterm Break
FAFSA Deadline for Indiana State Financial Aid
No Classes, VU Offices Open
TDC Closed

Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: Swell (3D Paper), Shircliff Art Gallery
8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours
9:00am: Support Staff Professional Development, Updike Hall
9:00am - 5:00pm: TIAA Representative Appointments, ICAT 144
2:00pm: Baseball: Roane State (1x9), Harriman, TN
TBD: Women's Basketball: NJCAA District Tournament, Ina, IL
TBD: Men's Basketball:  NJCAA District Tournament, Ina, IL

Thursday, March 8 - Midterm Break
No Classes, VU Offices Open
TDC Closed

Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: Swell (3D Paper), Shircliff Art Gallery
TBD: Women's Basketball: NJCAA District Tournament, Ina, IL
TBD: Men's Basketball:  NJCAA District Tournament, Ina, IL
8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours
11:00am: Ag Day, PE Complex
4:00pm - 6:00pm: VU Wellness Water Aerobics, Aquatic Center

Friday, March 9 - Midterm Break
No Classes, VU Offices Closed
TDC & Shake LRC Closed

Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: Swell (3D Paper), Shircliff Art Gallery
Bowling: ITC Sectional Quallifier (location TBD)
TBD: Women's Basketball: NJCAA District Tournament, Ina, IL
TBD: Men's Basketball:  NJCAA District Tournament, Ina, IL
4:00pm: Baseball: VU vs. Parkland (1x9), Blemker Field
7:00pm: Baseball: Schoolcraft vs. Harper (1x9), Blemker Field

Saturday, March 10 - Midterm Break
TDC & Shake LRC Closed

Bowling: ITC Sectional Quallifier (location TBD)
8:00am: National SAT Testing, Shircliff Bldg.
9:00am: Walk with a Doc Community Walking Session, SRC
11:00pm: Baseball: Parkland vs. Harper (1x7), Blemker Field
1:30pm: Baseball: VU vs. Schoolcraft (1x7), Blemker Field
4:00pm: Baseball: Schoolcraft vs. Parkland (1x7), Blemker Field
6:30pm: Baseball: VU vs. Harper (1x7), Blemker Field

Sunday, March 11 - Midterm Break
Daylight Saving Time Begins - Spring Forward
Bowling: ITC Sectional Quallifier (location TBD)
8:00am: Residence Halls Open
10:00am: Baseball: TBA vs. TBA, Blemker Field
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel
12:00pm - 4:00pm: Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: Swell (3D Paper), Shircliff Art Gallery
12:30pm: Baseball: VU vs. TBA, Blemker Field
4:00pm: TDC Opens
6:00pm - 12:00am: Shake LRC Hours

8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, March 12 - Classes Resume
Begin Advising & Registration for Fall & Summer 2018

Bowling: ITC Sectional Quallifier (location TBD)
Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: Swell (3D Paper), Shircliff Art Gallery
7:00pm: D&D Dungeon Master's Guild, JSU

Tuesday, March 13
Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: Swell (3D Paper), Shircliff Art Gallery
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Faculty Senate, LRC 167
11:00am:
Student Affairs Presentation, Shircliff Theatre
11:15am - 12:00pm: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
2:00pm: Baseball: Sinclair (DH), Blemker Field
5:00pm - 6:00pm: VU Wellness Lap Swim, Aquatic Center
6:00pm: CAB Student Body Meeting, JSU
6:00pm: National Society of Leadership and Success Broadcast Presentation, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-4
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:00pm: VU Humanities Film Night, JSU

Wednesday, March 14
Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: Swell (3D Paper), Shircliff Art Gallery
5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU
5:00pm:  Financial Awareness Seminar: Charge It Right, Business Bldg. Rm. 137
7:00pm: Movie Night, JSU
7:00pm - 10:00pm: Dodgeball Club, SRC Court D

Thursday, March 15
VU Foundation Bierhaus Doorway Scholarship Application Deadline (must be sent by today)
Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: Swell (3D Paper), Shircliff Art Gallery
8:00am: PreVU/JAG Day, PE Complex/RSPAC Theatre - Click here for more information
10:00am: PreVU/JAG Day Lunch, SRC
10:00am - 1:00pm: Technology/Business/Public Service Career Fair, JSU
11:00am: Faculty Affairs Committee, LRC 211
11:00am:  Humanities Film and Lecture Series, Shircliff Theatre
11:15am: College of Technology Faculty & Staff, Technology Center Auditorium
2:00pm: Support Staff Council, LRC 211
3:30pm: 2017-18 Curriculum & Academic Advising Committee, LRC 167
4:00pm - 6:00pm: VU Wellness Water Aerobics, Aquatic Center
6:00pm: Philosophy Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm. B106
6:00pm - 7:30pm: Thursday Night Haute Cuisine Dinner, GVH Trailblazer Rm. (reservations required)
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:00pm: IU Soul Review, RSPAC Theatre

Friday, March 16
Art Exhibit: Samantha Parker-Salazar: Swell (3D Paper), Shircliff Art Gallery
8:00am: PreVU Day, BSU Click here for more information
11:00am: Artist Talk: Samantha Parker-Salazar: Swell (3D Paper), Shircliff Art Gallery
4:00pm: Baseball: Lake Michigan vs. VU (1x9), Blemker Field
7:30pm: Alumni Community Series: Sha Na Na, RSPAC Theatre
9:00pm - 1:00am: Cabin Fever, SRC

Saturday, March 17
8:00am: PreVU Day, BSU Click here for more information
9:00am: Walk with a Doc Community Walking Session, SRC
11:00am: Baseball: Lake Michigan vs. Elgin (1x7), Blemker Field
1:30pm: Baseball: VU vs. Elgin (1x7), Blemker Field
3:00pm: Social Work Reunion, Green Activities Center
4:00pm: Baseball: VU vs. Lake Michigan (1x7), Blemker Field

Sunday, March 18
10:00am: Baseball: Lake Michigan vs. Elgin (1x7), Blemker Field
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel
12:30pm: Baseball: VU vs. Elgin (1x7), Blemker Field
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, March 19
TBD: Women's Basketball: NJCAA National Tournament, Lubbock, TX
TBD: Men's Basketball: NJCAA National Tournament, Hutchinson, KS
5:00pm: VU Friends Club Green Bingo, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-2
7:00pm: Spring Fling Bowling Party, Bowling Center
7:00pm: National Players: Othello, RSPAC Theatre
7:00pm: D&D Dungeon Master's Guild, JSU

Tuesday, March 20
TBD: Women's Basketball: NJCAA National Tournament, Lubbock, TX
TBD: Men's Basketball: NJCAA National Tournament, Hutchinson, KS
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: VU Catalog Design and Welcome Poster Preliminaries, LRC 167
11:00am - 12:30pm: Sandy's Pantry (Food Pantry for VU Students), St. John's UCC, 606 N. 5th St.
11:00am - 1:00pm: Health Fair, JSU
11:15am - 12:00pm: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
2:00pm: Student Affairs, LRC 167
3:00pm: Baseball: Kaskaskia (1x9), Centralia, IL
4:00pm: National Players Stage Combat Workshop, RSPAC
5:00pm - 6:00pm: VU Wellness Lap Swim, Aquatic Center
6:00pm: CAB Student Body Meeting, JSU
7:00pm: National Players: Alice in Wonderland, RSPAC Theatre
7:00pm: Spring Fling: Hypnotist, JSU
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, March 21
TBD: Women's Basketball: NJCAA National Tournament, Lubbock, TX
TBD: Men's Basketball: NJCAA National Tournament, Hutchinson, KS
4:00pm: Baseball: Lincoln Trail (1x9), Blemker Field
5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU
6:00pm: International Culture Night, Green Activities Center
7:00pm - 10:00pm: Dodgeball Club, SRC Court D

Thursday, March 22
TBD: Women's Basketball: NJCAA National Tournament, Lubbock, TX
TBD: Men's Basketball: NJCAA National Tournament, Hutchinson, KS
10:00am - 1:00pm: Career Fair, JSU
11:00am:
Disability Awareness Motivational Speaker/Comedian: Brett Eastburn, RSPAC Theatre
11:00am: Toyota Visit, Technology Center Auditorium
11:00am - 12:30pm: Sandy's Pantry (Food Pantry for VU Students), St. John's UCC, 606 N. 5th St.
4:00pm - 6:00pm: VU Wellness Water Aerobics, Aquatic Center
6:00pm: Philosophy Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm. B106
6:00pm - 7:30pm: Thursday Night Haute Cuisine Dinner, GVH Trailblazer Rm. (reservations required)
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:00pm: IU Soul Review, RSPAC Theatre

Friday, March 23
Graduation Application (Petition to Graduate) Deadline
Last Day to Withdraw Without Dean Approval

Intramural & Recreational Sports:Co-ed Softball Sign-Up Sheets Due Today
Intramural & Recreational Sports:Co-ed Kickball Sign-Up Sheets Due Today
TBD: Women's Basketball: NJCAA National Tournament, Lubbock, TX
TBD: Men's Basketball: NJCAA National Tournament, Hutchinson, KS
8:30am: Innovative Teaching Summit, BSU 213
10:00am: Upward Bound, Business Bldg. Rms. 203, 205, 219
10:00am - 3:00pm: VU Innovative Teaching Summit, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-4
11:00am: VU Catalog Design and Welcome Poster Finals/Awards, LRC 167
3:00pm: Baseball: Ivy Tech – Fort Wayne (DH), Blemker Field
6:00pm: VU's Got Talent, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, March 24
TBD: Men's Basketball: NJCAA National Tournament, Hutchinson, KS
9:00am: Walk with a Doc Community Walking Session, SRC
9:00am: Homeland Symposium, BSU
12:30pm: Baseball: Ivy Tech – Fort Wayne (DH), Blemker Field
1:00pm: Upward Bound Recreation, SRC Court A & B

Sunday, March 25
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel
4:00pm: Helping His Hands Concert: Ivan Parker, RSPAC Theatre
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, March 26
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
5:30pm: Baseball: Wabash Valley (1x9), Blemker Field
7:00pm: D&D Dungeon Master's Guild, JSU

Tuesday, March 27
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Student Affairs Committee, LRC 167
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:15am - 12:00pm: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
2:00pm: Baseball: Sinclair (DH), Xenia, OH
4:00pm: Nursing Dept. Advisory Board, LRC 167
5:00pm: GMO Dinner, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-2
5:00pm - 6:00pm: VU Wellness Lap Swim, Aquatic Center
6:00pm: CAB Student Body Meeting, JSU
6:00pm: RA Carousel, Green Activities Center
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, March 28
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU
7:00pm: Movie Night, JSU
7:00pm - 10:00pm: Dodgeball Club, SRC Court D

Thursday, March 29
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
7:30am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours
11:00am: Track & Field: Trailblazer Easter Invitational, VU Track
2:00pm: Baseball: Lincoln Trail (DH), Robinson, IL
3:30pm: 2017-18 Curriculum & Academic Advising Committee, LRC 167
4:00pm - 6:00pm: VU Wellness Water Aerobics, Aquatic Center
6:00pm: Philosophy Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm. B106
6:00pm - 7:30pm: Thursday Night Haute Cuisine Dinner, GVH Trailblazer Rm. (reservations required)
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Friday, March 30 - Good Friday
No Classes, VU Closed

Shake LRC & TDC Closed
8:00pm - 8:00am: IT LAN Party, Business Bldg.

Saturday, March 31
Shake LRC & TDC Closed
9:00am: Walk with a Doc Community Walking Session, SRC

Sunday, April 1 - Easter Sunday
4:00pm: TDC Opens
6:00pm - 12:00am: Shake LRC Hours

Monday, April 2
7:00pm: D&D Dungeon Master's Guild, JSU
7:00pm: VU Humanities Film Night, JSU

Tuesday, April 3
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
10:00am: PTA Advisory Board, GVH Trailblazer Rm.
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: VU Foundation Financial Series, ICAT 142
11:00am: Academic Advising Committee, LRC 211
11:00am:
Humanities Film and Lecture Series, Shircliff Theatre
11:15am - 12:00pm: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.
12:00pm - 6:00pm: Red Cross Blood Drive, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-2
2:00pm: Professional Staff Congress, LRC 167
2:00pm:
Assessment Committee, LRC 211
4:00pm: Baseball: Olney (1x9), Olney, IL
5:00pm - 6:00pm: VU Wellness Lap Swim, Aquatic Center
6:00pm: CAB Student Body Meeting, JSU
6:00pm: Humanities Film and Lecture Series, Shircliff Theatre
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, April 4
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
9:00am - 5:00pm: TIAA Representative Appointments, ICAT 144
12:00pm - 6:00pm: Red Cross Blood Drive, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-2
5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU
5:00pm:  Financial Awareness Seminar: Money Matters, Business Bldg. Rm. 137
5:30pm: Baseball: Danville (1x9), Blemker Field
7:00pm: Sex Signals/The Hook Up, Shircliff Theatre
7:00pm - 10:00pm: Dodgeball Club, SRC Court D
7:30pm: Drum Enchanted Evening, RSPAC Theatre

Thursday, April 5
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
8:00am: PreVU/JAG Day, PE Complex/RSPAC Theatre - Click here for more information
10:00am: PreVU/JAG Day Lunch, SRC
3:30pm: Track & Field: Kentucky Wesleyan Invitational, Owensboro, KY
4:00pm - 6:00pm: VU Wellness Water Aerobics, Aquatic Center
6:00pm: Philosophy Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm. B106
6:00pm - 7:30pm: Thursday Night Haute Cuisine Dinner, GVH Trailblazer Rm. (reservations required)
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Friday, April 6
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
Intramural & Recreational Sports: Flag Football Sign-Up Sheets Due Today
PreVU Day, RSPAC  Click here for more information
8:00am: English Professional Development, Green Activities Center
7:30pm: Alumni Community Series: Broadway Boys, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, April 7
PreVU Day, RSPAC  Click here for more information
9:00am: Walk with a Doc Community Walking Session, SRC
10:00am: Admissions: Jag Day Lunch, SRC
1:00pm: Baseball: Parkland (DH, 7/9), Champaign, IL

Sunday, April 8
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, April 9
6:00pm: Baseball: Rose Hulman (1x9), Terre Haute, IN
7:00pm: D&D Dungeon Master's Guild, JSU

Tuesday, April 10
8:00am: Admissions: Knox County Junior Day
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Faculty Senate, LRC 167
11:15am - 12:00pm: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.

2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
5:00pm - 6:00pm: VU Wellness Lap Swim, Aquatic Center
6:00pm: CAB Student Body Meeting, JSU
6:00pm: Baseball: Olney (1x9), Blemker Field
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: VU Music's Concert Choir and VU Connection: Disney Cabaret, JSU

Wednesday, April 11
5:00pm: Career Workshop: Job Search: Better Late Than Never, Business Bldg. Rm. 302/303
5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU
7:00pm: Movie Night, JSU
7:00pm - 10:00pm: Dodgeball Club, SRC Court D

Thursday, April 12
11:00am: Career Workshop: Job Search: Better Late Than Never, Business Bldg. Rm. 302/303
11:00am: Faculty Affairs Committee, LRC 211
3:30pm: 2017-18 Curriculum & Academic Advising Committee, LRC 167
4:00pm - 6:00pm: VU Wellness Water Aerobics, Aquatic Center
6:00pm: Philosophy Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm. B106
6:00pm - 7:30pm: Thursday Night Haute Cuisine Dinner, GVH Trailblazer Rm. (reservations required)
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Spring Play: How I Learned To Drive, RSPAC Theatre

Friday, April 13
Last Day to Withdraw from 2nd 8-Week Classes Without Dean Approval

Time TBA: Track & Field: Auburn Invitational, Auburn, AL
4:00pm: Baseball: Rend Lake (1x9), Ina, IL
7:30pm: Spring Play: How I Learned To Drive, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, April 14
START VU, BSU  Click here for more information
8:00am: National ACT Testing, Shircliff Bldg.
9:00am: Walk with a Doc Community Walking Session, SRC
9:00am - 9:00pm: Shake LRC Hours
10:30am: Upward Bound Pool Party, Aquatic Center
10:30am - 3:30pm: START VU Information Tent(outside Shake LRC)
1:00pm: Upward Bound, ICAT 153
3:00pm: Baseball: Rend Lake (DH), Blemker Field
7:30pm: Spring Play: How I Learned To Drive, RSPAC Theatre

Sunday, April 15
FAFSA Due Date for Indiana
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel

2:00pm: Spring Play: How I Learned To Drive, RSPAC Theatre
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, April 16
TBD: Bowling: ITC National Championships, Lincoln, NE
7:00pm: D&D Dungeon Master's Guild, JSU

Tuesday, April 17
TBD: Bowling: ITC National Championships, Lincoln, NE
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Music Dept. Student Recital, RSPAC Lab Theatre
11:00am - 12:30pm: Sandy's Pantry (Food Pantry for VU Students), St. John's UCC, 606 N. 5th St.
11:15am - 12:00pm: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.

2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
2:00pm: Student Affairs, LRC 167
5:00pm - 6:00pm: VU Wellness Lap Swim, Aquatic Center
5:30pm: Baseball: Frontier (1x9), Fairfield, IL
6:00pm: CAB Student Body Meeting, JSU
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, April 18
Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
TBD: Bowling: ITC National Championships, Lincoln, NE
9:00am: Health Science & Human Performance Career Fair, JSU
5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU
6:00pm: International Culture Night, Green Activities Center
6:00pm: Baseball: Rose Hulman (1x9), Blemker Field
7:00pm - 10:00pm: Dodgeball Club, SRC Court D
7:30pm: An Evening of Winds and Percussion, RSPAC Theatre

Thursday, April 19
Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
TBD: Bowling: ITC National Championships, Lincoln, NE
8:00am: PreVU/JAG Day, PE Complex/RSPAC Theatre - Click here for more information
8:00am: Academic PTA Speaker, Shircliff Theatre
9:00am: CNC Graduation, ICAT 142
10:00am: PreVU/JAG Day Lunch, SRC
11:00am - 12:30pm: Sandy's Pantry (Food Pantry for VU Students), St. John's UCC, 606 N. 5th St.
2:00pm: Support Staff Council, LRC 211
4:00pm - 6:00pm: VU Wellness Water Aerobics, Aquatic Center
6:00pm: Philosophy Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm. B106
6:00pm - 7:30pm: Thursday Night Haute Cuisine Dinner, GVH Trailblazer Rm. (reservations required)
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Friday, April 20
Last Day for Faculty to Withdraw Students for Non-Attendance

PreVU Day, RSPAC  Click here for more information
Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
Time TBA: Track & Field: Indiana Little State Championships, Marion, IN
TBD: Bowling: ITC National Championships, Lincoln, NE
8:00am: Academic PTA Speaker, Shircliff Theatre
9:00am: Walk with a Doc Community Walking Session, SRC
1:00pm: CNC Graduation, ICAT 153
7:00pm: Baseball: Lincoln Land (1x9), Springfield, IL

Saturday, April 21
PreVU Day, RSPAC  Click here for more information
Time TBA: Track & Field: Indiana Little State Championships, Marion, IN
TBD: Bowling: ITC National Championships, Lincoln, NE
2:00pm: Music Dept. Undergraduate Student Recital, RSPAC Lab Theatre
2:00pm: Baseball: Lincoln Land (DH), Springfield, IL

Sunday, April 22

TBD: Bowling: ITC National Championships, Lincoln, NE
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel
12:00pm - 4:00pm: Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, April 23
Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
7:00pm: D&D Dungeon Master's Guild, JSU
8:00pm - 8:00pm (Tues): IT 24-Hour LAN Party, Business Bldg.

Tuesday, April 24
All Day Until 8:00pm: IT 24-Hour LAN Party, Business Bldg
Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Student Affairs Committee, LRC 211
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:15am - 12:00pm: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
5:00pm - 6:00pm: VU Wellness Lap Swim, Aquatic Center
5:30pm: Baseball: Frontier (DH), Blemker Field
6:00pm: CAB Student Body Meeting, JSU
6:00pm: All-Sports Banquet, Green Activities Center
7:00pm: Movie Night, JSU
7:00pm: Selling at Your Best, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-2
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Jazz on the Wabash, RSPAC Theatre

Wednesday, April 25
Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU

Thursday, April 26
Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
Times TBA: Commencement Rehearsal
11:00am: Music Elective Student Recital, RSPAC Lab Theatre
11:00am: VU Foundation Education Series, ICAT 142
4:00pm - 6:00pm: VU Wellness Water Aerobics, Aquatic Center
6:00pm: Philosophy Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm. B106
6:00pm - 7:30pm: Thursday Night Haute Cuisine Dinner, GVH Trailblazer Rm. (reservations required)
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm:Guitar Fest, RSPAC Theatre

Friday, April 27
Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
Time TBA: Commencement Rehearsal
Time TBA: Baseball: North Central College (1x9), Plainfield, IL
9:00am: Walk with a Doc Community Walking Session, SRC
1:00pm: Physical Therapy Assistant Reception, GVH Trailblazer Rm.

Saturday, April 28
9:00am: Walk with a Doc Community Walking Session, SRC
9:00am: Honors Convocation, RSPAC Theatre
11:00am: Baseball: Suburban (1x7), South Holland, IL
12:00pm - 4:00pm: Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
1:30pm: Baseball: Kankakee (1x7), South Holland, IL
2:00pm: Commencement, PE Complex (Overflow Viewing in JSU)

Sunday, April 29
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Baseball: South Suburban (1x9), South Holland, IL
12:00pm: ASN Pinning Ceremony, PE Complex
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, April 30
7:00pm: D&D Dungeon Master's Guild, JSU

Tuesday, May 1
Final Exams

11:15am - 12:00pm: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.
2:00pm: Professional Staff Congress, LRC 1
3:00pm: End of School Final Exam Bash, JSU
5:00pm - 6:00pm: VU Wellness Lap Swim, Aquatic Center
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, May 2
Final Exams

Thursday, May 3
Final Exams
Commencement (ASL-Indianapolis)

Time TBA: Track & Field: NJCAA Region XII Championships, VU Track
4:00pm - 6:00pm: VU Wellness Water Aerobics, Aquatic Center
6:00pm: Philosophy Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm. B106
6:00pm - 7:30pm: Thursday Night Haute Cuisine Dinner, GVH Trailblazer Rm. (reservations required)
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Friday, May 4
Final Exams
Commencement (ATC-Indianapolis)

7:30am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours
Time TBA: Track & Field: NJCAA Region XII Championships, VU Track
6:00pm: Philosophy Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm. B106
6:30pm:
Surgical Technology Pinning Ceremony, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-4
7:00pm: Baseball: Spoon River (1x9), Blemker Field

Saturday, May 5- Spring Semester 2018 Ends
Commencement (Jasper Campus)

Shake LRC Closed
8:00am: National SAT Testing, Shircliff Bldg.
Time TBA: Track & Field: NJCAA Region XII Championships, VU Track
12:30pm: Baseball: Spoon River (DH), Blemker Field
4:00pm: TDC and Residence Halls Close

Sunday, May 6
Shake LRC Closed
TDC Closed until June 1, 2018