(Pre-VU and Start-VU dates are subject to change).

Academic Calendars: Current and Archived Catalogs (2002/03 to present) Once there, choose the corrrect year, and then click on "Academic Calendar" in the menu at left.

Regular Hours: Aquatic Center Bookstore  *  Bowling Center  *  Labs & Tutoring  * Jefferson Student Union & Cafe * PE Complex  *  Red Skelton Museum  *  RSPAC Bldg.  *  Shake Library at BSU  *  Shircliff Art Gallery  *  Student Recreation Center  *  TDC  * UPCC (Clinic)
Event Schedules:  * Red Skelton Performing Arts Center  *  Athletics  *  Alumni  *  Summer Camps

Intersession & Summer Sessions 2019

Saturday, May 11
START VU, JSU Click here for more information
9:00am - 2:00pm: Shake Library Hours
11:00am - 3:00pm: Book Buy-Back/Rental Returns, BSU Bookstore
1:00pm: Baseball: John Wood (DH), Quincy, IL
3:00pm: TDC & Residence Halls Close
Commencement (Jasper Campus)

Sunday, May 12 - Mother's Day
Shake Library Closed
Golf: District 1 Region 24 Championship, Donald Ross Course, French Lick, IN

Monday, May 13  - Intersession Begins (Ends June 3)
Golf: District 1 Region 24 Championship, Donald Ross Course, French Lick, IN
8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake Library Hours
6:00pm: CAB (Campus Activities Board) Student Body Meeting, JSU

Tuesday, May 14 - Professional Development Day (click for updated schedule/info)
8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake Library Hours
8:15am - 4:15pm: Professional Development Day, Updike Hall
8:15am: PDD: Coffee & Refreshments
8:30am- 10:45am: PDD: Faculty Training for Evaluations, Updike Hall Rm. 120/125
8:30am- 10:45am: PDD: Department Chair/Reviewer Training for Evaluations, Updike Hall Rm. 137/138
8:30am- 10:45am: PDD: Increasing Survivability in a Violent Intruder Event, Updike Hall, Rm. 224
9:00am: Kaplan Review, Green Activities Center
10:00am: Maintenance Dept, Technology Center Auditorium
11:00am: Faculty Senate, ICAT Rm. 142
11:00am - 12:30pm: PDD: Taco Bar Lunch, JSU (PDD participants)
12:00pm: AIM Start VU Orientation, Shircliff Theatre
12:00pm: Generations CDSMP Training, ICAT Rm. 134
12:30pm - 2:45pm: PDD: Faculty Training for Evaluations, Updike Hall Rm. 137/138
12:30pm - 2:45pm: PDD: Department Chair/Reviewer Training for Evaluations, Updike Hall Rm. 120/125
12:30pm - 2:45pm: PDD: Increasing Survivability in a Violent Intruder Event, Updike Hall, Rm. 224
3:00pm - 4:15pm: PDD: Tour of Robeson Hills Nature Preserve (meet at Updike Fountain)
3:00pm - 4:15pm: PDD: Faculty Promotion/Tenure Process, Updike Hall, Rm. 142
3:00pm - 4:15pm: PDD: Professional Staff Promotion Process, Updike Hall, Rm. 143

Wednesday, May 15 - Assessment Day (click for updated schedule/info)
Baseball: Region Tournament, Springfield IL
8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake Library Hours
8:15am - 9:15am: AD: Strategic Plan Kickoff/HLC Updates, RSPAC Theatre
9:30am - 11:30am: AD: Assessment Activities, Green Activities Center
1:00pm - 3:00pm: AD: Department/Liaison Meetings

Thursday, May 16 - Professional Development Day (click for updated schedule/info)
Faculty/Staff: Lotus Notes Annual Email Archive/Deletion Date
Alumni & Friends Trip: The Creation Museum, Petersburg, KY
Baseball: M-WAC Region Tournament, Springfield IL
Track & Field: NJCAA National Championships, New Mexico
8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake Library Hours
9:00am - 2:00pm: PDD: PERSIST 2.0: A Closer Look at Increasing the Success Rates of Our Students, Technology Center Auditorium
2:00pm: Support Staff Council, ICAT Rm. 142
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D

Friday, May 17
Last Day of Faculty Contracts for Spring 2019
Shake Library Closed (Training Day at KCPL)
Track & Field: NJCAA National Championships, New Mexico
Baseball: M-WAC Region Tournament, Springfield IL
7:00am: Coalition Meeting, ICAT Rm. 142
8:00am: Education Dept., ICAT Rm. 153 & 134

Saturday, May 18
START VU, JSU Click here for more information
Track & Field: NJCAA National Championships, New Mexico
Baseball: M-WAC Region Tournament, Springfield IL
9:00am - 2:00pm: Shake Library Hours

Sunday, May 19
Shake Library Closed
Baseball: M-WAC Region Tournament, Springfield IL

Monday, May 20
8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake Library Hours

Tuesday, May 21
Golf: NJCAA National Championships, Swan Lake, Plymouth, IN
8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake Library Hours
12:00pm: Generations CDSMP Training, ICAT Rm. 134
2:00pm: Student Affairs Division, BSU Presidents Rm.

Wednesday, May 22
Golf: NJCAA National Championships, Swan Lake, Plymouth, IN
8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake Library Hours
Time & Location TBA: VU Board of Trustees Meeting
7:00pm: Meditation & Breathwork Workshop, PE Complex Dance Studio

Thursday, May 23
Golf: NJCAA National Championships, Swan Lake, Plymouth, IN
8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake Library Hours

Friday, May 24
Golf: NJCAA National Championships, Swan Lake, Plymouth, IN
8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake Library Hours

Saturday, May 25
Shake Library Closed
Baseball: World Series, Enid, OK

Sunday, May 26
Shake Library Closed
Baseball: World Series, Enid, OK

Monday, May 27 - Memorial Day
No Classes; VU Closed

Shake Library Closed
Baseball: World Series, Enid, OK

Tuesday, May 28
Registration for Summer I and 10-Week Classes
Baseball: World Series, Enid, OK
8:00am - 10:00pm: Shake Library Hours (Summer Hours Begin, see top of page)
12:00pm: Generations CDSMP Training, ICAT Rm. 134

Wednesday, May 29 - Summer I and 10-Week Classes Begin
Baseball: World Series, Enid, OK
7:00pm: Meditation & Breathwork Workshop, PE Complex Dance Studio

Thursday, May 30
Baseball: World Series, Enid, OK

Friday, May 31
Baseball: World Series, Enid, OK

Saturday, June 1
START VU, JSU  Click here for more information
8:00am: National SAT Test, Shircliff Bldg.
Baseball: World Series, Enid, OK

Sunday, June 2

Monday, June 3 - Intersession Ends, 8-Week Classes Begin

Tuesday, June 4
8:00am - 4:00pm: COPE Coaching Training, ICAT Rm. 153
12:00pm: Generations CDSMP Training, ICAT Rm. 134
2:00pm: Professional Staff Congress, ICAT Rm. 142
6:00pm: Walter A. Davis Dinner, Green Activities Center

Wednesday, June 5
7:00pm: Meditation & Breathwork Workshop, PE Complex Dance Studio

Thursday, June 6
9:00am: TIAA Representative Individual Appointments, ICAT Rm. 144
10:00am: Upward Bound Staff, BSU President's Rm.

Friday, June 7
12:00pm: XMester Awards & Celebration Luncheon, Green Activities Center

Saturday, June 8
8:00am: National ACT Test, Shircliff Bldg.

Sunday, June 9
Alumni & Friends Trip: Savannah, GA/Charleston, SC
2:45pm: Xmester Opening Meeting, RSPAC Theatre
8:15pm: Xmester: Christopher Carter, Mentalist, RSPAC Theatre

Monday, June 10
Alumni & Friends Trip: Savannah, GA/Charleston, SC
2:45pm: Xmester Career Workshops, Business Bldg.
8:00pm: Xmester Swim/Bowling Party, PE Aquatic Center/Bowling Lanes
8:00pm - 10:00pm: Upward Bound Recreation, SRC Ct. A & Aquatic Center

Tuesday, June 11
Incoming Freshman/New Student Advising; Registration for Fall 2019 Begins
START VU, JSU Click here for more information
Alumni & Friends Trip: Savannah, GA/Charleston, SC
10:00am: Maintenance Dept, Technology Center Auditorium
11:00am: Faculty Senate, ICAT Rm. 142
12:00pm: Generations CDSMP Training, ICAT Rm. 134
2:45pm: Xmester Career Workshops, Business Bldg.
8:00pm: Xmester Bowling Party, Bowling Lanes
8:00pm - 10:00pm: Upward Bound Recreation, SRC Ct. A

Wednesday, June 12
START VU, JSU Click here for more information
Alumni & Friends Trip: Savannah, GA/Charleston, SC
2:45pm: Xmester Career Workshops, Business Bldg.
4:00pm: Upward Bound Meeting, Shircliff Theatre
7:00pm: Meditation & Breathwork Workshop, PE Complex Dance Studio
8:00pm - 10:00pm: Upward Bound Recreation, SRC Ct. A & Aquatic Center

Thursday, June 13
START VU, JSU Click here for more information
Alumni & Friends Trip: Savannah, GA/Charleston, SC
7:30am: AMT Orientation, Technology Center Auditorium
2:45pm: Xmester Career Workshops, Business Bldg.
8:00pm - 10:00pm: Upward Bound Recreation, Aquatic Center

Friday, June 14
START VU, JSU Click here for more information
Alumni & Friends Trip: Savannah, GA/Charleston, SC
7:30am: AMT Orientation, Technology Center Auditorium
2:45pm: Xmester Career Workshops, Business Bldg.
7:00pm: Red's Pledge 50th Anniversary, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, June 15
START VU, JSU Click here for more information

Sunday, June 16
1:00pm: Red Skelton Flag Celebration, RSPAC

Monday, June 17
8:00pm - 10:00pm: Upward Bound Recreation, SRC Ct. A & Aquatic Center

Tuesday, June 18
8:00pm - 10:00pm: Upward Bound Recreation, SRC Ct. A
12:00pm: Generations CDSMP Training, ICAT Rm. 134

Wednesday, June 19
4:00pm: Upward Bound Meeting, Shircliff Theatre
7:00pm: Meditation & Breathwork Workshop, PE Complex Dance Studio
8:00pm - 10:00pm: Upward Bound Recreation, SRC Ct. A & Aquatic Center

Thursday, June 20
2:00pm: Support Staff Council, ICAT Rm. 142
8:00pm - 10:00pm: Upward Bound Recreation, Aquatic Center

Friday, June 21
Last Day to Withdraw from Summer I Classes Without Appropriate College Dean’s Approval

Saturday, June 22
START VU, JSU Click here for more information

Sunday, June 23

Monday, June 24
1:00pm: Upward Bound, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 219 & 222
4:00pm: Upward Bound Meeting, Shircliff Theatre
8:00pm - 10:00pm: Upward Bound Recreation, SRC Ct. A & Aquatic Center

Tuesday, June 25
1:00pm: Upward Bound, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 219 & 222
4:00pm: Upward Bound Meeting, Shircliff Theatre
8:00pm - 10:00pm: Upward Bound Recreation, SRC Ct. A

Wednesday, June 26
10:30am: Board of Trustees, ICAT Rm. 142
7:00pm: Meditation & Breathwork Workshop, PE Complex Dance Studio

Thursday, June 27

Friday, June 28

Saturday, June 29

Sunday, June 30

Monday, July 1
8:00pm - 10:00pm: Upward Bound Recreation, SRC Ct. A & Aquatic Center

Tuesday, July 2 - Summer I Classes End
Registration for Summer II
8:00pm - 10:00pm: Upward Bound Recreation, SRC Ct. A
2:00pm: Professional Staff Congress, ICAT Rm. 142

Wednesday, July 3  - Summer II Classes Begin

Thursday, July 4 - Independence Day
No Classes; VU Closed

Friday, July 5

Saturday, July 6

Sunday, July 7

Monday, July 8
8:00pm - 10:00pm: Upward Bound Recreation, SRC Ct. A & Aquatic Center

Tuesday, July 9
10:00am: TRIO Speaker Activity, Green Activities Center
11:00am: Faculty Senate, ICAT Rm. 142
8:00pm - 10:00pm: Upward Bound Recreation, SRC Ct. A

Wednesday, July 10
4:00pm: Upward Bound Meeting, Shircliff Theatre
8:00pm - 10:00pm: Upward Bound Recreation, SRC Ct. A & Aquatic Center

Thursday, July 11
8:00pm - 10:00pm: Upward Bound Recreation, SRC Ct. A & Aquatic Center

Friday, July 12
START VU, JSU Click here for more information
11:00am: Practical Nursing Pinning Ceremony Practice, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, July 13
START VU, JSU Click here for more information
10:00am: Practical Nursing Pinning Ceremony & Reception, RSPAC Theatre

Sunday, July 14

Monday, July 15
6:00pm: Upward Bound,  Green Activities Center
8:00pm - 10:00pm: Upward Bound Recreation, SRC Ct. A

Tuesday, July 16
6:00pm: Upward Bound Talent Show,  Green Activities Center

Wednesday, July 17
9:00am: TIAA Representative Individual Appointments, ICAT Rm. 144

Thursday, July 18
2:00pm: Support Staff Council, ICAT Rm. 142

Friday, July 19
11:30am: VU Faculty & Staff Summer Party, SRC
7:00pm: Red Skelton Festival Show, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, July 20
10:00am: Red Skelton Festival, RSPAC

Sunday, July 21

Monday, July 22

Tuesday, July 23

Wednesday, July 24

Thursday, July 25

Friday, July 26
Time & Location TBA: VU Board of Trustees Meeting

Saturday, July 27

Sunday, July 28

Monday, July 29 - 8-Week Classes End
Last Day to Withdraw from Summer II Classes Without Appropriate College Dean’s Approval
8:00am: TRIO Programs Group, Technology Center Auditorium

Tuesday, July 30

Wednesday, July 31
Alumni & Friends Trip: Honky Tonk Angels, Beef House Dinner Theatre, Covington, IN
Times & Locations TBA: Support Staff Professional Development Sessions

Thursday, August 1
Times & Locations TBA: Support Staff Professional Development Sessions

Friday, August 2
START VU, JSU Click here for more information

Saturday, August 3
START VU, JSU Click here for more information

Sunday, August 4

Monday, August 5

Tuesday, August 6
2:00pm: Professional Staff Congress, ICAT Rm. 142

Wednesday, August 7 -  Summer II & 10-Week Session End

Thursday, August 8
8:00am - 5:00pm: Freshman Nursing Orientation, ICAT 153 & 142

Friday, August 9
8:00am - 5:00pm: Freshman Nursing Orientation, ICAT 153 & 142

Saturday, August 10
8:00am: 8th Annual Trailblazer 5K, PE Track

Sunday, August 11

 

 

 

 

  1