We're here to help! We're here to help!

Write, Call, E-mail, or Chat with us!

Vincennes University

Office of Admissions
1002 North First Street
Vincennes, IN 47591

Office: 812.888.4313

Toll Free: 800.742.9198

Fax: 812.888.5707

Email: vuadmit@vinu.edu

 
Chat:

Adult Basic Education

The Vincennes University Adult Basic Education program offers FREE instruction in basic skills to adults in the southwestern counties of Daviess, Dubois, Gibson, Knox, Lawrence, Martin, Orange, Sullivan and Pike.

With Adult Basic Education, you set your own goals, work at your own pace, and best of all instruction is free.

We can help you:

  • Prepare to enter college
  • Prepare for the GED test
  • Improve skills for your job
  • Improve skills for a better job

 

VU ABE Phone- (812) 888-5135

 

VU- REGION 7

 

Sullivan County

Teacher: Kim Crooks/tktcrooks@msn.com

 

Monday- 9 A.M.-12 P.M. & 5-8 P.M. - ABE- Sullivan (Work One)

Tuesday- 10 A.M.-1 P.M. – ABE- Sullivan (Work One)

Wednesday- 9 A.M.-12 P.M. & 5-8 P.M. - ABE- Sullivan (Work One)


 

VU- REGION 8

Orange County

Teacher: Vicki Conrad/vickiconrad@ymail.com

Monday- 9A.M.-12 P.M & 3-6 P.M.- ABE- Paoli (Work One)

Tuesday- 9 A.M.-12 P.M.- ABE- Paoli (Work One)

Wednesday- 9 A.M.-12 P.M. & 2-5 P.M.- ABE- Paoli (Work One)

Thursday- 9 A.M.-12 P.M. & 3-6 P.M.- ABE-  Paoli (Work One)

Tuesday- 3-6 P.M.- ABE- French Lick (Springs Valley Learning Center)

 

Martin County

Teacher: Greg Baugh/greg8698@hotmail.com

 

Tuesday- 4-7 P.M.- ABE- Loogootee (Work One)

Thursday- 4-7 P.M.- ABE- Loogootee (Work One)

 

Lawrence County:

Teacher: Travis Malone/travismalone@hotmail.com

 

Monday- 1-4 & 5-8 P.M.- ABE- Bedford (Work One)

Tuesday- 1-4 & 5-8 P.M.- ABE- Bedford (Work One)

Thursday- 1-4 & 5-8 P.M.- ABE- Bedford (Work One)

 

Tuesday- 9-11 A.M.- ABE- Mitchell (Mitchell Public Library)

Thursday- 9-11 A.M.- ABE- Mitchell (Mitchell Public Library)

 

Daviess County:

Teacher: Briana Burton/burton_briana@yahoo.com

 

Monday- 1-4 P.M.- ELL & 5:30-8:30- ABE- Washington (Work One)

Tuesday- 1-4 P.M.- ELL- Washington (Work One)

Wednesday- 1-4 P.M.- ELL & 4-8 P.M.- ABE- Washington (Work One)

 

VU- REGION 11

 

Posey County

Teacher: Kim Steele/kims40790@gmail.com

 

Monday/Tuesday/Thursday 9 A.M.-12 P.M.- ABE- Hedges School (Mt. Vernon)

Monday evenings 5-8 P.M.- ABE- Hedges School (Mt. Vernon)

*Orientation leader and follow-up duties

 

Dubois County:

Teacher: Missy Meredith/mmeredith2009@gmail.com

 

Monday/Wednesday 2-4:30 & 5-8 P.M.- ABE- Jasper (VUJC)

 

Teacher: Mary Balbach/mbalbach@mail.nspencer.k12.in.us

 

Monday & Thursday 9 A.M.-12 P.M., 12:30-3:30 P.M. & 6-8:30 P.M.- ESL

 

Teacher: Brehan Leinenbach/brehanl99@hotmail.com

 

Tuesday & Thursday 6-9 P.M.- ESL

 

Warrick County:

Teacher: Missy Meredith/mmeredith2009@gmail.com

 

Tuesday/Thursday 5:30-8:30 P.M.- ABE- Newburgh (Studio Bee)

 

Gibson County:

Teacher: Connie Coulter/kittystrikes@outlook.com

 

Monday-Thursday 1-4 P.M.- ABE- Princeton (Work One)

Monday/Wednesday 5-8 P.M.- ABE- Princeton (Work One)

 

Spencer County:

Teacher: Sindy Harris/sindyhin@yahoo.com

 

Tuesday/Thursday 5-7:30 P.M.- ABE- Dale (Dale Presbyterian Church)

*Lead instructor duties

 

Pike County:

Teacher: Briana Burton/burton_briana@yahoo.com

 

Thursday- 1-4 & 5-7 P.M.- ABE- Petersburg (Petersburg Library)

 

Perry County:

Teacher: Rebecca Miller/conleymiller@sbcglobal.net

 

Monday/Wednesday 9 A.M. -12 P.M.- ABE- Tell City (Schergens Center)

 

Knox County:

Teachers: Mark Westfall/mwestfall52@yahoo.com

Carla Fausnaugh/cdfaus@yahoo.com

 

(CARLA) Monday-Thursday 12-3 P.M.-ABE-Vincennes (VU Campus-Zella Young Building)

(MARK) Monday/Wednesday 5:30-8:30 P.M. –ABE- Vincennes (VU Campus- Zella Young Building)

 

Vanderburgh County:

 

Teacher: Pam Bennitt/p_bennitt2015@twc.com
 

M-Th 8:30-11:30 A.M.-ABE- Evansville (Culver School) *ends mid-May for summer break
 

 

Teacher: Patrick Branstrator/pbranstr@usi.edu
 

Tuesday/Thursday 9 A.M.-12 P.M. and 12:30-3:30 P.M. -ABE- Evansville (St. Lucas Church)

Tuesday/Thursday evenings 5:30-8:30 P.M. -ABE-Evansville  (St. Lucas Church)
 

 

Teacher: Ali Rugani/alirugani@gmail.com
 

Tuesday-Thursday 9 A.M.-12 P.M. -ABE- Evansville Christian Life Center
 

 

Teacher: Jamie Gribbins/jamielynngribbins@gmail.com
 

Monday-Thursday 8:30- 10:30 A.M. -ABE- Youth Build

*Orientation leader/lead instructor duties
 

 

Teacher: Shaun Brames/sbrames1997@gmail.com
 

Saturday morning 9 A.M. -12 P.M. -ABE-Evansville (Ivy Tech)

Tuesday evenings 5-8 P.M.- ABE- Evansville (Ivy Tech)


 

Teacher: Rhonda Drake/rdrake@workonesouthwest.org
 

Tuesday/Thursday 5:30-8:30 P.M.- ABE- Evansville (Memorial Baptist Church classroom)
 

 

Teacher: Amy Isaac/aisaacvu@gmail.com
 

Monday –Thursday- 11-1 P.M.- Youth Build- ABE

Tuesday/Thursday- 1:30-4 P.M.-ABE- Evansville (INDIANA TECH)

 

 

Click Here to download the Region 11 schedule
 

Click Here to download the Region 7 and 8 schedule