(Pre-VU and Start-VU dates are subject to change).

Academic Calendars: New: Fall 2018 - Summer 2019 * Archived Catalogs: 2002/2003 - 2017/2018

Regular Hours: Aquatic Center * Bookstore * Bowling Center * Labs & Tutoring * Jefferson Student Union & Cafe * PE Complex * Red Skelton Museum * RSPAC Bldg. * Shake Library at BSU * Shircliff Art Gallery * Student Recreation Center * TDC * UPCC (Clinic)

Event Schedules: * Athletics *  Red Skelton Performing Arts Center * Alumni * Camps

Spring Semester 2019

Thursday, February 21
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
9:30am: Generations Training, ICAT Rm. 153
1:00pm - 2:00pm: Faculty/Staff Webinar: Assessing First-Year Seminars: Using Data To Make Curriculum Adjustments, Determine Training Needs & Improve Outcomes
1:00pm: Indiana Court of Appeals, RSPAC Theatre
2:00pm: Support Staff Council, Updike Hall
3:00pm - 4:30pm: Faculty/Staff Webinar: Developing & Providing Integrated Student Services: Creating The One-Stop Shop For Students

3:30pm - 4:45pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, ICAT Rm. 142
4:00pm: VUPD Cadet Training, ICAT Rm. 142

6:00pm: Women in STEM, Technology Center Auditorium
6:00pm - 7:30pm: Haute Cuisine Dinner: Southern Cuisine, GVH Trailblazer Rm. (reservations required)
7:00pm: Kool-Aid and Canvas, Shircliff Theatre
7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D

Friday, February 22
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
1:00pm - 2:00pm: Faculty/Staff Webinar: Success Coaching Implementation & Assessment For At-Risk Students

1:00pm - 2:30pm: Faculty/Staff Webinar: Training Front-Office Staff: Handling Difficult & Disruptive Behaviors
3:00pm: Campus Gaming Club, JSU
3:00pm: Baseball: Ancilla College (1x9), Blemker Field
4:00pm: VUPD Cadet Training, ICAT Rm. 142

Saturday, February 23
Track & Field: Anderson University, Anderson, IN
12:30pm: Baseball: Ancilla College (1x9), Blemker Field
3:00pm: VU Pep Band, PE Complex Rm. B22
5:00pm: Women's Basketball: SW Illinois CC, PE Complex (Sophomore Night)
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: SW Illinois CC, PE Complex (Sophomore Night)

Sunday, February 24
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
12:00pm - 4:00pm: Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
2:00pm - 4:00pm: College Goal Sunday, Updike Hall, Rm. 132
4:00pm: VUPD Cadet Training, ICAT Rm. 142

7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, February 25
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
7:00pm: Movie Night: Bumblebee, JSU

Tuesday, February 26
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
8:00am - 3:30pm: Board of Trustees Retreat, Hilton Indianapolis Hotels & Suites, Indianapolis, IN
9:30am: Generations Training, ICAT Rm. 153
10:45am: Board of Trustees, Hilton Indianapolis Hotels & Suites, Indianapolis, IN
11:00am: Alpha Beta Gamma Business Club, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 144
11:00am: Music Dept. Masterclass Series, RSPAC Lab Theatre
11:00am: EScience Lab Faculty, Updike Hall Rm. 116
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:30am - 1:30pm: Harlaxton Study Abroad Information Sessions: Dr. Holly Carter (U of E), Updike Hall Rm. 224
6:30pm: Women's Basketball: Shawnee CC, Ullin, IL
6:30pm: ACS Program in a Box, Technology Center Auditorium
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:15pm: Multicultural Dance Off, Shircliff Theatre
8:30pm: Men's Basketball: Shawnee CC, Ullin, IL

Wednesday, February 27
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
6:00pm: SGA Student Government Association, Clark Hall
8:00pm: Open Mic Night, JSU

Thursday, February 28
PreVU Day, RSPAC Click here for more information
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
9:30am: Generations Training, ICAT Rm. 153
3:30pm - 4:45pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, ICAT Rm. 142
5:30pm: HVAC Training, ICAT Rm. 153
6:00pm: Female Self Defense Class, Green Activities Center
6:00pm - 7:30pm: Haute Cuisine Dinner, GVH Trailblazer Rm. (reservations required)
7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D
8:00pm: Blues Night Coffeehouse, JSU

Friday, March 1
Payment Plan: Payment 3 of 3 due
PreVU Day, RSPAC Click here for more information

Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
Track & Field: NJCAA Indoor National Championships, Pittsburgh, PA
11:00am: Disability Services Speaker: LeDerick Horne, Shircliff Theatre
2:30pm: Nursing Faculty, ICAT Rm. 142
3:00pm: Campus Gaming Club, JSU
3:00pm: Baseball: South Suburban CC (1x9), Blemker Field
6:30pm: Women's Basketball: Wabash Valley CC, Mt Carmel, IL
8:30pm: Men's Basketball: Wabash Valley CC, Mt. Carmel, IL

Saturday, March 2
PreVU Day, RSPAC Click here for more information
Track & Field: NJCAA Indoor National Championships, Pittsburgh, PA
1:00pm: Baseball: South Suburban CC (DH), Blemker Field

Sunday, March 3
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
12:00pm - 4:00pm: Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
4:00pm: VU Concert Choir & VU Connection: Choral Concert: Brahms Requiem, RSPAC Theatre
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, March 4
Midterm Exams
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
Time TBA: Paws 'n' Popcorn, Shake Library (BSU)
7:30am: Pi Lambda Phi Coffee & Donuts, Morris Hall

Tuesday, March 5
Midterm Exams
TBD: Men's Basketball: District 16 Tournament, Rend Lake College, Ina, IL
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
Time TBA: Paws 'n' Popcorn, Shake Library (BSU)
9:30am: Generations Training, ICAT Rm. 153
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Music Dept.: Voice and Piano Juries, RSPAC Lab Theatre
2:00pm: Professional Staff Congress, ICAT Rm. 142
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, March 6
Midterm Exams
TBD: Men's Basketball: District 16 Tournament, Rend Lake College, Ina, IL
TBD: Women's Basketball: District Tournament, Ina, IL
Time TBA: Paws 'n' Popcorn, Shake Library (BSU)
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
10:00am - 3:00pm: IT Symposium: Bigger Than Hollywood: Video Gaming & Beyond!, RSPAC Theatre (registration required)
12:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
2:30pm: Baseball: Sinclair CC (1x9), Blemker Field
6:00pm: SGA Student Government Association, Clark Hall

Thursday, March 7
Midterm Exams
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
TBD: Men's Basketball: District 16 Tournament, Rend Lake College, Ina, IL
TBD: Women's Basketball: District Tournament, Rend Lake College, Ina, IL
9:30am: Generations Training, ICAT Rm. 153
11:00am: Music Dept.: Instrumental Midterm Juries, RSPAC Band Rm.

6:00pm - 7:30pm: Haute Cuisine Dinner, GVH Trailblazer Rm. (reservations required)
7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D

Friday, March 8
Midterm Exams
TBD: Women's Basketball: District Tournament, Ina, IL
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
2:00pm: TDC Closes (reopening Mar. 17, 4pm)
4:00pm: Baseball: VU vs. Schoolcraft (1x9), Blemker Field
7:00pm: Baseball: Parkland vs. McHenry (1x9), Blemker Field
7:00pm: Residence Halls Close (reopening Mar. 17, 8pm)
7:30pm: Alumni Community Series: In The Mood, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, March 9 - Midterm Break
TDC Closed
Spring Break Study Abroad (Cuba Tour)
8:00am: National SAT Test, Shircliff Bldg.
11:00am: Baseball: Schoolcraft vs. McHenry (1x7), Blemker Field
12:30pm: Conservation Law Officers Hiring Event, SRC Court A
1:30pm: Baseball: VU vs. Parkland CC (1x7), Blemker Field
2:30pm: Conservation Law Officers Hiring Event, Aquatic Center
4:00pm: Baseball: Parkland CC vs. Schoolcraft (1x7), Blemker Field
6:30pm: Baseball: VU vs. McHenry (1x7), Blemker Field

Sunday, March 10 - Midterm Break
TDC Closed
Spring Break Study Abroad (Cuba Tour)
10:00am: Baseball: VU vs. TBA (1x7), Blemker Field
12:00pm - 4:00pm: Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
12:30pm: Baseball: VU vs. TBA (1x7), Blemker Field

Monday, March 11 - Midterm Break
No Classes, Offices Open
TDC Closed

Spring Break Study Abroad (Cuba Tour)
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
3:00pm: Baseball: Eureka College JV (1x9), Eureka, IL

Tuesday, March 12 - Midterm Break
No Classes, Offices Open
TDC Closed

Spring Break Study Abroad (Cuba Tour)
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
10:00am: Maintenance Dept, Technology Center Auditorium
11:00am: Faculty Senate, ICAT Rm. 142
3:00pm: Baseball: Wabash Valley College (1x9), Mt. Carmel, IL

Wednesday, March 13 - Midterm Break
No Classes, Offices Open
TDC Closed

Spring Break Study Abroad (Cuba Tour)
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
5:00pm: Baseball: Rose Hulman JV (1x9), Blemker Field

Thursday, March 14 - Midterm Break
No Classes, Offices Open
TDC Closed

Spring Break Study Abroad (Cuba Tour)
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
Ag Day, PE Complex
9:30am: Generations Training, ICAT Rm. 153

Friday, March 15 - Midterm Break
No Classes, Offices Open
TDC Closed

Spring Break Study Abroad (Cuba Tour)
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery (ends today)
2:00pm: Baseball: Spoon River CC (DH), Blemker Field

Saturday, March 16 - Midterm Break
TDC Closed
Spring Break Study Abroad (Cuba Tour)
1:00pm: Baseball: Spoon River CC (DH), Blemker Field

Sunday, March 17 - Midterm Break
Spring Break Study Abroad (Cuba Tour)
TBD: Women's Basketball: National Tournament, Lubbock, TX
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
4:00pm: TDC Opens
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
8:00pm: Residence Halls Open

Monday, March 18 - Classes Resume
Begin Advising & Registration for Summer & Fall 2019
TBD: Women's Basketball: National Tournament, Lubbock, TX

Tuesday, March 19
TBD: Men's Basketball: National Championship, Hutchinson, KS
TBD: Women's Basketball: National Tournament, Lubbock, TX
9:30am: Generations Training, ICAT Rm. 153
10:00am - 5:00pm: GradFest, JSU
11:00am: Catalog & Welcome Poster Design Competition, Technology Center Auditorium

11:00am: Alpha Beta Gamma Business Club, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 144
11:00am: Music Dept. Masterclass Series, RSPAC Lab Theatre
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
2:00pm: Student Affairs Division, BSU Presidents Rm.
4:00pm: Baseball: Lincoln Trail CC (1x9), Blemker Field
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, March 20
TBD: Men's Basketball: National Championship, Hutchinson, KS
TBD: Women's Basketball: National Tournament, Lubbock, TX
11:00am: Wall of Prejudice, TDC
4:00pm - 5:30pm: 2019-2020 Residence Hall Sign-Ups (same  hall/room)
4:00pm: Baseball: Lincoln Trail CC (1x9), Robinson, IL
5:00pm: Financial Awareness: Loan to Own, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 137
5:30pm - 7:00: 2019-2020 Residence Hall Sign-Ups (same  hall/different room)

6:00pm: SGA Student Government Association, Clark Hall
7:00pm: Music Trivia Night, Shake Library (BSU)

Thursday, March 21
TBD: Men's Basketball: National Championship, Hutchinson, KS
TBD: Women's Basketball: National Tournament, Lubbock, TX
9:00am: TIAA Representative Appointments, ICAT Rm. 144
9:30am: Generations Training, ICAT Rm. 153
10:00am - 1:00pm: College of Technology Career Fair, JSU (V.I.P. Students: Early Entrance)

11:00am: Wall of Prejudice, TDC
11:00am: Catalog & Welcome Poster Design Competition, Technology Center Auditorium
2:00pm: Support Staff Council, Updike Hall
3:30pm - 4:45pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, ICAT Rm. 142
4:00pm - 6:00pm: 2019-2020 Residence Hall Sign-Ups (any hall; go there to sign-up)

6:00pm - 7:30pm: Haute Cuisine Dinner, GVH Trailblazer Rm. (reservations required)
7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:00pm: Robotics Night, Shake Library (BSU)
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D

Friday, March 22
TBD: Men's Basketball: National Championship, Hutchinson, KS
TBD: Women's Basketball: National Tournament, Lubbock, TX
3:00pm: Campus Gaming Club, JSU
4:00pm: Baseball: Harper College (1x9), Blemker Field

Saturday, March 23
PreVU Day, RSPAC Click here for more information
TBD: Men's Basketball: National Championship, Hutchinson, KS
TBD: Women's Basketball: National Tournament, Lubbock, TX
10:00am: Upward Bound, Business Bldg. Rms. 203, 205, 219
1:00pm: Upward Bound Recreation, SRC Ct. A & B
1:30pm: Baseball: Harper College (1x9), Blemker Field

Sunday, March 24
TBD: Men's Basketball: National Championship, Hutchinson, KS
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
1:30pm: Baseball: Harper College (1x9), Blemker Field
4:00pm: Helping His Hands Concert: Ivan Parker, RSPAC Theatre
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, March 25
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery

Tuesday, March 26 - Spring Fling Week
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
8:30:am - 9:30am: Generations/VUPD Drug Toss, Green Activities Center
9:00am - 3:00pm: Generations Aging Well Retreat, Green Activities Center
11:00am: Alpha Beta Gamma Business Club, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 144
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Music Dept. Masterclass Series, RSPAC Lab Theatre
11:00am: VU Health Fair, JSU
1:00pm: PERF & TRF Retirement Workshop, ICAT Rm. 142
6:00pm - 7:00pm: Artist Reception/Talk: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, March 27 - Spring Fling Week
Resident Assistant (RA) Application Deadline

Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
10:00am: BSN Early Completion Exam, ICAT Rm. 142
3:00pm: Baseball: Olney CC (1x9), Olney, IL
6:00pm: SGA Student Government Association, Clark Hall

Thursday, March 28 - Spring Fling Week
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
10:00am - 1:00pm: College of Business & Public Service Career Fair, JSU

3:30pm - 4:45pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, ICAT Rm. 142
6:00pm - 7:30pm: Haute Cuisine Dinner: Southern Cuisine, GVH Trailblazer Rm. (reservations required)

7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D

Friday, March 29 - Spring Fling Week
Last Day to Withdraw Without Appropriate College Dean’s Approval
Petition To Graduate Submission Deadline

Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
3:00pm: Campus Gaming Club, JSU
7:00pm: VU's Got Talent, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, March 30
10:00am: VU AIDS Walk 2019, SRC Indoor Track
2:00pm: Baseball: Parkland CC (DH), Champaign, IL

Sunday, March 31
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
12:00pm - 4:00pm: Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
2:00pm: Baseball: Parkland CC (DH), Blemker Field
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, April 1
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
4:00pm: Pi Lambda Phi Rent-A-Pup, Intramural Field
5:00pm: VU Friends Club T-Shirt Design Party, Green Activities Center

Tuesday, April 2
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
11:00am: Alpha Beta Gamma Business Club, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 144
11:00am: Music Dept. Masterclass Series, RSPAC Lab Theatre
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
12:00pm - 6:00pm: Red Cross Blood Drive, SRC
2:00pm: Professional Staff Congress, ICAT 142
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, April 3
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
12:00pm - 6:00pm: Red Cross Blood Drive, SRC
2:30pm: Baseball: Sinclair CC (1x9), Dayton, OH
5:00pm: Financial Awareness: Your Own Home, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 137
6:00pm: SGA Student Government Association, Clark Hall

Thursday, April 4
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
6:00pm - 7:30pm: Haute Cuisine Dinner, GVH Trailblazer Rm. (reservations required)

7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D
7:30pm: VU Percussion Ensemble: Drum Enchanted Evening, RSPAC Theatre

Friday, April 5
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
8:00am: English Dept. Professional Development Day, ICAT Rm. 153
9:00am: Phillip M Summers Innovative Teaching Summit, JSU/Updike Hall
11:00am: Innovative Teaching Summit, Updike Hall
3:00pm: Campus Gaming Club, JSU
7:30pm: Alumni Community Series: The Bellamy Brothers, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, April 6
2:00pm: Baseball: Lincoln Land CC (DH), Springfield, IL

Sunday, April 7
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
2:00pm: Baseball: Lincoln Land CC (DH), Springfield, IL
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, April 8
5:30pm: VU Friends Club Talent Show, Green Activities Center
7:00pm: Movie Night, JSU

Tuesday, April 9
9:00am: Admissions: Surrounding County Junior Day, PE Complex/SRC
10:00am: Maintenance Dept, Technology Center Auditorium
11:00am: Alpha Beta Gamma Business Club, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 144
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Faculty Senate, ICAT Rm. 142
11:00am: Music Undergraduate Recital Hearing, RSPAC Lab Theatre/Band Rm. (Music Faculty Only)
6:00pm: Baseball: Frontier CC (1x9), Blemker Field
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, April 10
Alumni & Friends Trip: Craft Room Painting Session, 205 Main St.
9:00am: TIAA Representative Appointments, ICAT Rm. 144
5:00pm: Career Workshop: Job Search: Better Late Than Never, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 321
6:00pm: SGA Student Government Association, Clark Hall

Thursday, April 11
11:00am: Career Workshop: Job Search: Better Late Than Never, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 321
3:30pm - 4:45pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, ICAT Rm. 142
6:00pm - 7:30pm: Haute Cuisine Dinner, GVH Trailblazer Rm. (reservations required)

7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:00pm: Spring Play: Tartuffe, RSPAC Theatre
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D

Friday, April 12
3:00pm: Campus Gaming Club, JSU
6:00pm: Beta Xi Omega Big & Little Night, Maria Creek Chapel
7:00pm: Spring Play: Tartuffe, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, April 13
START VU, JSU Click here for more information
8:00am: National ACT Test, Shircliff Bldg.
10:30am - 12:00pm: Upward Bound, Aquatic Center
2:00pm: Baseball: Illinois Central College (DH), Peoria, IL
7:00pm: Spring Play: Tartuffe, RSPAC Theatre

Sunday, April 14
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
12:00pm: Baseball: Illinois Central College (DH), Peoria, IL
1:00pm: Upward Bound, ICAT 153
2:00pm: Spring Play: Tartuffe, RSPAC Theatre
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, April 15
FAFSA Deadline for Indiana State Aid

Tuesday, April 16
Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
10:00am: BSN Early Completion Exam, ICAT Rm. 142
11:00am: Alpha Beta Gamma Business Club, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 144
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Music Dept. Masterclass Series, RSPAC Lab Theatre
2:00pm: Student Affairs Division, BSU Presidents Rm.
4:00pm: BSN Early Completion Exam, ICAT Rm. 142
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, April 17
Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
11:00am - 12:00pm: Artist Reception/Talk: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
5:00pm: Pi Lambda Phi Bingo Night, JSU
5:30pm: Baseball: Volunteer State CC (1x9), Gallatin, TN
6:00pm: SGA Student Government Association, Clark Hall
7:30pm: VU Brass & Woodwind Ensembles/Concert Band: An Evening of Winds & Percussion, RSPAC Theatre

Thursday, April 18
Last Day to Withdraw from 2nd 8-Week Classes Without Appropriate College Dean’s Approval
Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
2:00pm: Support Staff Council, Updike Hall
6:00pm - 7:30pm: Haute Cuisine Dinner, GVH Trailblazer Rm. (reservations required)

7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D

Friday, April 19 - Good Friday
No classes; VU Closed
TDC Closed

2:00pm: Baseball: Lewis and Clark CC (DH), Blemker Field

Saturday, April 20
TDC Closed
12:00pm: Baseball: Lewis and Clark CC (DH), Blemker Field

Sunday, April 21 – Easter Sunday
4:00pm: TDC Opens

Monday, April 22
Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
6:00pm: Baseball: Rose Hulman JV (1x9), Terre Haute, IN
7:00pm: Movie Night, JSU

Tuesday, April 23
Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
11:00am: Alpha Beta Gamma Business Club, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 144
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Music Student Recital, RSPAC Lab Theatre
11:00am: Res Life Appreciation Dinner, JSU
12:00pm: Eta Sigma Iota Event, RSPAC Theatre
3:00pm: Social Work Research Showcase, RSPAC Lobby
6:00pm: Athletic All-Sports Banquet, Green Activities Center
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, April 24
Alumni & Friends Trip: IKEA Shopping Trip, Fishers, IN
Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
9:00am: Nursing Advisory Committee, ICAT Rm. 142
10:30am: Board of Trustees, Green Activities Center
6:00pm: SGA Closing Dinner, Green Activities Center
6:30pm: Baseball: Wabash Valley College (1x9), Blemker Field
7:00pm: Pictionary Challenge, Shake Library (BSU)
7:30pm: Guitar Fest, RSPAC Theatre

Thursday, April 25
Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
6:00pm - 7:30pm: Haute Cuisine Dinner, GVH Trailblazer Rm. (reservations required)

7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:00pm: National Players: Twelfth Night, RSPAC Theatre
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D

Friday, April 26
Last Day for Faculty to Withdraw Students for Non-Attendance
Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
3:00pm: Campus Gaming Club, JSU
4:00pm: Baseball: Heartland (DH), Blemker Field
7:00pm: National Players: The Crucible, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, April 27
PreVU Day, RSPAC Click here for more information
12:00pm: Baseball: Heartland (DH), Blemker Field
2:00pm: Undergraduate Music Student Recital, RSPAC Lab Theatre

Sunday, April 28
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, April 29
Caps & Gowns Available, BSU Bookstore

Tuesday, April 30
Caps & Gowns Available, BSU Bookstore
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Music Elective Student Recital, RSPAC Lab Theatre
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: VU Jazz Ensemble: Jazz On The Wabash, RSPAC Theatre

Wednesday, May 1
Caps & Gowns Available, BSU Bookstore
12:00pm: Pi Lambda Phi Water Balloon  Throw, TDC (outside)
6:30pm: Baseball: Olney Central CC (1x9), Blemker Field

Thursday, May 2
Time TBA: Commencement Rehearsal
6:00pm - 7:30pm: Haute Cuisine Dinner, GVH Trailblazer Rm. (reservations required)

7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D

Friday, May 3
Time TBA: Commencement Rehearsal
3:30pm: PTA Graduation Ceremony, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, May 4
Commencement (Vincennes Campus)
8:00am: National SAT Test, Shircliff Bldg.
9:00am: Honors Program Ceremony
11:30am: Honorary Doctorate Luncheon, BSU President's Rm.
1:30pm: Baseball: Danville CC (DH), Blemker Field
2:00pm: Vincennes Campus Commencement, PE Complex
4:00pm: Commencement Reception, JSU (time approximate)

Sunday, May 5
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
2:00pm: Baseball: Danville CC (DH), Danville, IL
2:00pm: A.S. Nursing Pinning Ceremony, PE Complex
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, May 6 - Final Examinations
Time TBA: Paws 'n' Popcorn, Shake Library (BSU)

Tuesday, May 7 - Final Examinations
Times TBA: Music Dept. Instrumental Juries, RSPAC Lab Theatre
Time TBA: Paws 'n' Popcorn, Shake Library (BSU)
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
2:00pm: Professional Staff Congress, ICAT Rm. 142
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, May 8 - Final Examinations
Times TBA: Music Dept. Voice and Piano Instrumental Juries, RSPAC Lab Theatre
Time TBA: Paws 'n' Popcorn, Shake Library (BSU)

Thursday, May 9 - Final Examinations
Time TBA: Paws 'n' Popcorn, Shake Library (BSU)
5:00pm: Surgical Technology Pinning Ceremony
7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D

Friday, May 10 - Final Examinations
Spring Semester 2019 Ends After Last Final Exam
Time TBA: Paws 'n' Popcorn, Shake Library (BSU)
2:00pm: Baseball: John Wood (DH), Quincy, IL

Saturday, May 11
START VU, JSU Click here for more information
1:00pm: Baseball: John Wood (DH), Quincy, IL
3:00pm: TDC & Residence Halls Close
Commencement (Jasper Campus)

Sunday, May 12 - Mother's Day